The perfect weekend get-a-way is here! Built in 2020 and currently operating as a successful short-term rental, this property has a strong occupancy rate and proven track record. Whether you're seeking a weekend escape, an Airbnb-ready rental, or a property with room to grow, this cabin checks all the right boxes. This cabin sits on unrestricted land, offering the freedom to rent short-term, add another structure, or expand without HOA limitations. Located just minutes from Murphy's downtown, Harrah's Casino, local hiking trails, and scenic mountain drives, this home combines cozy comfort with the natural beauty Western North Carolina is known for.
For sale
$220,000
700 Dickey Rd, Murphy, NC 28906
1beds
384sqft
Est.:
Residential, Cabin
Built in 2020
1.26 Acres Lot
$210,900 Zestimate®
$573/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 186 days |
- 366 |
- 25 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Levi Killian 828-557-1898,
Appalachian Land Company
Source: Mountain Lakes BOR,MLS#: 154154
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Kitchen, Living Room
Heating
- Ductless
Cooling
- Split Unit
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level, Washer/Dryer Connection
Features
- Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Vinyl
- Basement: None
- Attic: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 384
- Total interior livable area: 384 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 1.26 Acres
- Features: Wooded, 1-3 Acres, Unrestricted
Details
- Parcel number: 456003138635000
- Excellent
- Year built: 2020
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $573/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $84,630
- Date on market: 11/10/2025
Estimated market value
$210,900
$200,000 - $221,000
$1,577/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/10/2025 | Listed for sale | $220,000+42.9%$573/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/21/2021 | Sold | $154,000-3.7%$401/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #306819 Report a problem | ||
| 6/10/2021 | Contingent | $159,900$416/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/4/2021 | Price change | $159,900-5.9%$416/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2021 | Listed for sale | $169,900+1688.4%$442/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/29/2012 | Sold | $9,500$25/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $84,630 |
| 2024 | $641 +1.6% | $84,630 |
| 2023 | $631 | $84,630 |
| 2022 | $631 +186.1% | $84,630 +109.9% |
| 2021 | $221 -54.4% | $40,320 -45.6% |
| 2020 | $484 +18.9% | $74,080 +44.2% |
| 2019 | $407 | $51,370 |
| 2018 | $407 +27.2% | $51,370 |
| 2017 | $320 | $51,370 -11.2% |
| 2016 | $320 -0.9% | $57,870 |
| 2015 | $323 | $57,870 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28906
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Ranger Elementary/MiddleGrades: PK-8Distance: 2.5 mi
- 6/10Hiwassee Dam HighGrades: 9-12Distance: 7.2 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- District: Cherokee County
Source: Mountain Lakes BOR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- North Carolina
- Cherokee County
- Murphy
- 28906
- 700 Dickey Rd