Step into Timeless Charm with modern luxury in this beautifully remodeled 1930's Craftsman Home. Every detail has been thoughtfully updated while preserving its classic character. The brand new kitchen features stunning granite countertops, elegant tile floors, and modern cabinetry-perfect for both cooking and entertaining. All new flooring throughout this home give it a new to you feeling. A brand new bathroom enhances functionality, while all new windows fill the home with natural light and improve energy efficiency. From its welcoming wraparound porch, to its spacious interior, this home blends vintage character with contemporary comfort ready for you to move in and enjoy. Don't wait this one wont last. Buyer to verify all schools and property tax exemptions. Bring us an offer we will be waiting to make this one yours.
For sale
Price cut: $5K (5/21)
$345,000
700 N Church St, Decatur, TX 76234
3beds
1,845sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1930
8,058.6 Square Feet Lot
$341,100 Zestimate®
$187/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Welcoming wraparound porchBrand new kitchenBrand new bathroomStunning granite countertopsImprove energy efficiencySpacious interiorModern cabinetry
- 136 days |
- 862 |
- 55 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jennifer Ashworth 0559244 817-599-6161,
Diamond B Realty 817-599-6161
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21147604
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Dining room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, ElectricDryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
Features
- Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Granite Counters
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,845 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: On Street
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Storage
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Privacy
Lot
- Size: 8,058.6 Square Feet
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Parcel number: D2190011600
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Craftsman,Traditional,Detached,Historic/Antique
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1930
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $187/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $303,953
- Annual tax amount: $2,643
- Date on market: 1/7/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 279 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$341,100
$324,000 - $358,000
$2,068/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Price change | $345,000-1.4%$187/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21147604 Report a problem | ||
| 4/26/2026 | Price change | $349,999-2.5%$190/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21147604 Report a problem | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Price change | $359,000-1.7%$195/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21147604 Report a problem | ||
| 3/30/2026 | Price change | $365,310-3.4%$198/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21147604 Report a problem | ||
| 2/16/2026 | Price change | $378,000-1.8%$205/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21147604 Report a problem | ||
| 2/5/2026 | Price change | $385,000-0.8%$209/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21147604 Report a problem | ||
| 1/7/2026 | Price change | $388,000-0.5%$210/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21147604 Report a problem | ||
| 12/2/2025 | Price change | $389,999-2.3%$211/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21025750 Report a problem | ||
| 10/21/2025 | Price change | $399,000-0.3%$216/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21025750 Report a problem | ||
| 10/14/2025 | Price change | $400,000-2.4%$217/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21025750 Report a problem | ||
| 10/2/2025 | Price change | $410,000-3.4%$222/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21025750 Report a problem | ||
| 8/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $424,350+73.9%$230/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21025750 Report a problem | ||
| 5/20/2025 | Sold | -- |
Source: NTREIS #20922476 Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2025 | Pending sale | $244,000$132/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20922476 Report a problem | ||
| 5/10/2025 | Contingent | $244,000$132/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20922476 Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2025 | Listed for sale | $244,000-0.4%$132/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20922476 Report a problem | ||
| 4/1/2025 | Listing removed | $245,000$133/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20739168 Report a problem | ||
| 1/29/2025 | Price change | $245,000-2%$133/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20739168 Report a problem | ||
| 11/16/2024 | Price change | $249,900-2%$135/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20739168 Report a problem | ||
| 10/18/2024 | Price change | $255,000-1.5%$138/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20739168 Report a problem | ||
| 9/30/2024 | Listed for sale | $259,000$140/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20739168 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,643 -2.1% | $224,662 +10% |
| 2024 | $2,701 +14.2% | $204,238 +10% |
| 2023 | $2,365 | $185,671 +10% |
| 2022 | -- | $168,792 -4.2% |
| 2021 | $3,093 +11.1% | $176,240 +11.3% |
| 2020 | $2,785 +2.2% | $158,340 +6.4% |
| 2019 | $2,725 +11.3% | $148,780 +8.7% |
| 2018 | $2,447 +6.2% | $136,910 +30.6% |
| 2017 | $2,305 | $104,810 +1.9% |
| 2016 | -- | $102,880 +15% |
| 2015 | -- | $89,480 -1.2% |
| 2014 | -- | $90,580 |
| 2013 | -- | $90,580 -0.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $91,260 -7.2% |
| 2011 | -- | $98,320 |
| 2010 | -- | $98,320 -7.3% |
| 2009 | -- | $106,060 |
| 2008 | -- | $106,060 |
| 2007 | -- | $106,060 +39.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $75,990 +8.2% |
| 2004 | -- | $70,210 +3.8% |
| 2003 | -- | $67,660 +10% |
| 2002 | -- | $61,510 |
| 2001 | -- | $61,510 +7.6% |
| 2000 | -- | $57,160 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 76234