Experience living in the heart of downtown Silver Spring with this cozy one-bedroom condo. As you step inside, you'll be greeted by a bright, open living space that seamlessly connects to the kitchen. The sleek, stainless-steel appliances are perfect for preparing meals, while the in-unit washer and dryer add convenience to your daily routine. The Juliet balcony is an ideal spot to enjoy your morning coffee or unwind after a long day, with beautiful views to relax your mind. Embrace the vibrant urban lifestyle at the heart of Downtown Silver Spring. Experience the hustle and bustle of city living with a touch of sophistication and charm. From trendy cafes to bustling boutiques, immerse yourself in the energy of this dynamic neighborhood. Whether you're a foodie, a culture enthusiast, or simply enjoy the excitement of city life, Downtown Silver Spring has something for everyone. Residents have access to a private conference room for work or meetings, a secured lobby for peace of mind, and convenient Amazon lockers for all your deliveries. Location is everything, and this condo is perfectly situated less than a mile from the Metro and MARC station, as well as the upcoming Purple Line station. Don’t miss your chance to own this incredible condo in such a prime location.
For sale
$295,000
700 Roeder Rd #401, Silver Spring, MD 20910
1beds
481sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 2022
-- sqft lot
$305,300 Zestimate®
$613/sqft
$368/mo HOA
What's special
- 2 days |
- 64 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
John A Coplen II 410-591-0911,
Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. 240-497-1700,
Listing Team: Estridge Murtagh Coplen, Co-Listing Team: Estridge Murtagh Coplen,Co-Listing Agent: Caroline Aslan 301-254-1688,
Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDMC2233172
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Central, Forced Air, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Disposal, Dishwasher, Dryer, Energy Efficient Appliances, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Water Heater, Oven, Cooktop, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit, Has Laundry, In Unit
Features
- Combination Kitchen/Dining, Open Floorplan, Upgraded Countertops, Kitchen - Efficiency, Combination Dining/Living, Combination Kitchen/Living, Elevator, Flat, Bathroom - Tub Shower
- Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
- Windows: Casement, Sliding, Window Treatments
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
- Common walls with other units/homes: 2+ Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 481
- Total interior livable area: 481 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 481
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: On Street
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Elevator Installed
Features
- Levels: Six
- Stories: 6
- Exterior features: Sidewalks
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City, Street
Lot
- Features: Corner Lot, Corner Lot/Unit
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 161303865323
- Zoning: CR-5.0 C-5.0 R-5.0 H-135
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2022
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Main Entrance Lock, Fire Sprinkler System, Smoke Detector(s)
- Condo and coop fee: $368 monthly
- Subdivision: Downtown Silver Spring
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Amenities included: Elevator(s), Meeting Room
- Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Maintenance Structure, Reserve Funds, Water
- HOA name: 700 Roeder Road Condominium
Location
- Region: Silver Spring
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $613/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $325,000
- Annual tax amount: $3,858
- Date on market: 5/11/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
- Ownership: Condominium
Estimated market value
$305,300
$281,000 - $327,000
$1,970/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $295,000-9.2%$613/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/29/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2140940 Report a problem | ||
| 7/19/2024 | Listed for rent | $1,500$3/sqft |
Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2140940 Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/9/2024 | Listed for sale | $325,000-3%$676/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2022 | Sold | $334,900$696/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/6/2022 | Listed for sale | $334,900$696/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,858 -6.2% | $325,000 -7.1% |
| 2024 | $4,113 +3.4% | $350,000 +3.4% |
| 2023 | $3,979 | $338,333 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Downtown