Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $225,000

    700 Rutgers Pl, Sun City Center, FL 33573

    2beds
    1,141sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 1973
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $197/sqft
    $179/mo HOA

    What's special

    Oversized one car garage
    This 2 bedroom 2 bath single family condo lives like single family home but has the advantages of being a condominium. There is an oversized one car garage and a golf cart garage with an automatic remote controlled garage door opener. The whole house was re-piped in June of 2017, the roof was replaced 2013, the water heater was new in 2022, and solar panels were added in 2024. The master bath was renovated by Jacuzzi and has a sky light. The front door was replaced by Westshore, all New South Window installed windows including the sliding glass doors are double paned, and are hurricane rated. It is only a short walk to the Sun City Center main clubhouse where you have arts and crafts, a theater room, a computer room, a heated indoor and outdoor pool, a cafe and a fitness center. Sun City Center is a short distance from the famous Gulf beaches, theme parks, world famous medical providers, 3 international airports and Tampa's many sporting and cultural venues. The low monthly condo fee of $150 covers water, sewer and ground maintenance.
    15 days
    |
    269
    |
    6
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Tom McCombs 330-644-2413,

    CENTURY 21 BEGGINS ENTERPRISES 813-634-5517

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: TB8503707MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Suncoast Tampa

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Shower No Tub, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 154 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14x11
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 154 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14x11
      Florida room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 170 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17x10
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 72 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8x9
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 204 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17x12
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener
      • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Living Room/Dining Room Combo
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Blinds, Window Treatments
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,769
      • Total interior livable area: 1,141 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: Irrigation System, Rain Gutters
      Lot
      • Size: 1,747 Square Feet
      • Features: Corner Lot, Level
      • Residential vegetation: Trees/Landscaped
      Details
      • Parcel number: U0732202WO00000000001.0

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1973

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Solar, Underground Utilities, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Association Recreation - Owned, Clubhouse, Deed Restrictions, Dog Park, Fitness Center, Golf Carts OK, Golf, Pool, Restaurant, Sidewalks, Tennis Court(s)
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Senior community: Yes
      • Subdivision: RUTGERS PLACE A CONDO AM
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Golf Course, Pickleball Court(s), Recreation Facilities, Sauna, Security, Shuffleboard Court, Spa/Hot Tub, Tennis Court(s), Vehicle Restrictions
      • Services included: Common Area Taxes, Community Pool, Reserve Fund, Manager, Pest Control, Pool Maintenance, Recreational Facilities, Security, Sewer, Water
      • HOA fee: $179 monthly
      • HOA name: Rutgers Place
      Location
      • Region: Sun City Center

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $197/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $167,020
      • Annual tax amount: $1,734
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 16 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved, Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$225,000+104.5%$197/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8503707 Report a problem
        9/29/2017Sold$110,000-5.1%$96/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/26/2017Price change$115,900-3.3%$102/sqft
        Source: SUN CITY LIVING REALTY,INC. #T2862640 Report a problem
        2/6/2017Listed for sale$119,900-2.1%$105/sqft
        8/19/2014Listing removed$850$1/sqft
        Source: SUN CITY LIVING REALTY,INC. (771409) #T2708486 Report a problem
        7/29/2014Listed for rent$850$1/sqft
        6/7/2005Sold$122,500+145.5%$107/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/17/1996Sold$49,900$44/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,586 +5.5%$108,172 +3%
        2023$1,504 +8.6%$105,021 +3%
        2022$1,384 +1.8%$101,962 +3%
        2021$1,359 +5.7%$98,992 +1.4%
        2020$1,286 -8.5%$97,625 -8.3%
        2019$1,405 $106,471 +0.8%
        2018$1,405 -0.1%$105,609 +29.3%
        2017$1,406 -15.1%$81,655 +20.7%
        2016$1,655 +10.1%$67,672 +10%
        2015$1,503 +16.4%$61,520 +10%
        2014$1,292 $55,927 +2.6%
        2013$1,292 +6.4%$54,508 +10%
        2012$1,215 -11.4%$49,553 -13.3%
        2011$1,371 +1.2%$57,140 +0.7%
        2010$1,354 -1.2%$56,743 -11.4%
        2009$1,370 -24%$64,027 -24.8%
        2008$1,803 -19.5%$85,162 -21.2%
        2007$2,239 -7.4%$108,083 +1.3%
        2006$2,419 +369.8%$106,719 +136.9%
        2005$515 $45,043 +3%
        2004-- $43,731 +1.9%
        2003-- $42,916 +2.4%
        2002-- $41,910
        2001-- $41,910
        2000$449 $41,910

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 33573