7005 Whetstone Rd, Alexandria, VA 22306
Home value
$683,200
$649,000 - $717,000
$3,180/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$3,180/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$3,180/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$3,741/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$3,741/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Damon Nicholas 703-283-0200,
Coldwell Banker Realty
Sarah Wittig, 0225196862
Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Features: Attached Bathroom, Flooring - Carpet, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Main
- Area: 176 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 x 11
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring - Carpet
- Level: Main
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 10
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring - Carpet
- Level: Main
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Dining room
- Features: Flooring - Carpet
- Level: Main
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 10
Family room
- Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
- Level: Main
- Area: 182 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 13
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
- Level: Main
- Area: 108 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 9
Living room
- Features: Flooring - Carpet, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling
- Level: Main
- Area: 216 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18 x 12
Heating
- Forced Air, Heat Pump, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Ice Maker, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Entry Level Bedroom, Open Floorplan, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Primary Bath(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl
- Doors: Sliding Glass
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,370
- Total interior livable area: 1,370 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,370
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Concrete, Attached, Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Uncovered spaces: 3
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Stairs
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape, Sidewalks
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard,Wood
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Garden
Lot
- Size: 10,346 sqft
- Features: Landscaped, No Thru Street
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 0921 10 6058
- Zoning: 131
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Raised Ranch/Rambler
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Combination, Brick
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1975
Details
- Builder model: ARL-1
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $70 annually
- Services included: Management
- Association name: VANTAGE HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION
Other
Other facts
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/6/2023 | Sold | $600,000+9.1%$438/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2023 | Pending sale | $550,000$401/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/14/2023 | Listed for sale | $550,000+103.8%$401/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2020 | Listing removed | $2,495$2/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Realty #VAFX1160362 Report a problem | ||
| 10/8/2020 | Listed for rent | $2,495+21.7%$2/sqft |
| 6/24/2015 | Listing removed | $2,050$1/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Arlington Regional #FX8644027 Report a problem | ||
| 6/4/2015 | Price change | $2,050-14.6%$1/sqft |
| 5/23/2015 | Listed for rent | $2,400$2/sqft |
| 2/12/2003 | Sold | $269,900$197/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,187 +10.2% | $621,710 +10.4% |
| 2024 | $6,521 +2.7% | $562,920 |
| 2023 | $6,353 +2.5% | $562,920 +3.8% |
| 2022 | $6,200 | $542,220 +11.3% |
| 2021 | -- | $487,140 +9.4% |
| 2020 | $5,269 +5.6% | $445,240 +5.6% |
| 2019 | $4,990 +1% | $421,610 +1% |
| 2018 | $4,942 +4.1% | $417,610 +2.1% |
| 2017 | $4,749 +4.3% | $409,070 +4% |
| 2016 | $4,555 +7.4% | $393,150 +3.5% |
| 2015 | $4,239 +0.2% | $379,850 |
| 2014 | $4,230 | $379,850 +7.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $353,160 +7.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $327,440 +0.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $327,170 |
| 2010 | -- | $327,170 -12% |
| 2009 | -- | $371,960 -12.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $422,950 +7.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $392,560 +71.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $229,185 +18% |
| 2002 | -- | $194,225 +10% |
| 2001 | -- | $176,570 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 22306