Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $610,000

    701 4th St SW, Austin, MN 55912

    6beds
    4,410sqft
    Single Family
    Built in 1968
    1.35 Acres Lot
    $616,000 Zestimate®
    $138/sqft
    $3,346 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $616,000

    $585,000 - $647,000

    $3,346/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,346/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,346/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,791/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,791/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Enjoy the best of park-side living in this spacious 6-bedroom, 5-bathroom walkout ranch, set on over an acre of private, tree-lined grounds. With direct access to Bandshell Community Park and Skinner's Hill, you'll love having walking trails, playgrounds, and year-round outdoor recreation just steps from your backyard. The outdoor space is truly a highlight. A large cedar deck overlooks the heated in-ground pool, while the patio, dedicated gas fire pit area, and newer hot tub create inviting spaces for relaxing or gathering with friends and family. Whether hosting summer pool days or cozy fall evenings by the fire, this backyard is designed to be enjoyed. Inside, the home offers generous living spaces filled with natural light from expansive south-facing windows, creating a bright and welcoming atmosphere throughout. The kitchen is well-suited for entertaining, with ample space for cooking, hosting, and everyday living. The main level features 3 comfortable bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, including a private primary suite. The walkout lower level expands your living and entertaining options with a full theater room, a spacious wet bar with secondary oven, plus 3 additional oversized bedrooms and two bathrooms. Recent updates, including a newer roof and HVAC improvements, add peace of mind. Offering the rare combination of acreage, privacy, direct park access, and city convenience, this is a home that provides both space to spread out and a setting that's hard to replicate.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kara Gyarmaty 507-226-3486,

    Edina Realty, Inc.

    Bought with:

    Molly Cass

    Dwell Realty Group LLC

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7028008MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Bathroom
    • Description: Two Basement Baths,3/4 Basement,3/4 Primary,Basement,Double Sink,Private Primary,Main Floor 3/4 Bath,Main Floor Full Bath,Upper Level Full Bath,Jetted Tub,Walk-In Shower Stall
    Dining room
    • Description: Eat In Kitchen,Separate/Formal Dining Room
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
    • Laundry: Lower Level
    Features
    • Basement: Egress Window(s),Finished,Full,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 3
    • Fireplace features: Amusement Room, Decorative, Family Room, Gas, Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,410
    • Total interior livable area: 4,410 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,205
    • Finished area below ground: 2,000

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Concrete, Electric, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch, Patio
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: In Ground, Heated, Outdoor Pool
    Lot
    • Size: 1.35 Acres
    • Features: Irregular Lot, Tree Coverage - Heavy
    Details
    • Foundation area: 2251
    • Additional parcels included: 348650515
    • Parcel number: 348650520
    • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family
    Materials
    • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less,Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1968

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Gas: Natural Gas
    • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
    • Water: City Water/Connected
    • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities

DateEventPrice
    5/22/2026Sold$610,000-3.6%$138/sqft
    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7028008 Report a problem
    4/10/2026Pending sale$632,500$143/sqft
    2/27/2026Listed for sale$632,500-2.7%$143/sqft
    2/26/2026Listing removed$649,900$147/sqft
    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7001158 Report a problem
    1/30/2026Price change$649,900-3.7%$147/sqft
    12/18/2025Listed for sale$674,900+8%$153/sqft
    6/29/2021Sold$625,000-3.8%$142/sqft
    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #5731166 Report a problem
    4/30/2021Pending sale$650,000$147/sqft
    3/27/2021Listed for sale$650,000+30%$147/sqft
    7/15/2016Sold$500,000$113/sqft
    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #5105887 Report a problem
    5/26/2016Pending sale$500,000$113/sqft
    Source: Sterling Real Estate #4071664 Report a problem
    5/26/2016Listed for sale$500,000+84.4%$113/sqft
    Source: Sterling Real Estate #4071664 Report a problem
    7/19/2012Sold$271,124$61/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$7,858 +8.3%$576,600 +1.5%
    2023$7,258 -9.5%$568,200
    2022$8,018 +16.9%--
    2021$6,856 -5.8%--
    2020$7,280 +1%--
    2019$7,210 +2.9%--
    2018$7,006 -1.9%--
    2017$7,140 +1.9%--
    2016$7,006 +62.4%--
    2015$4,314 --
    2012$4,314 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 55912