If you love to cook, this kitchen will be your happy place — tons of cabinets, great counter space, and a roomy pantry make it both beautiful and practical. The bathroom has been thoughtfully remodeled, and main-floor laundry adds everyday convenience. With one-level living and low-maintenance vinyl siding, this home is easy to care for. A covered patio leads to the extra-deep 2-car garage, giving you sheltered access no matter the weather. The front yard adds charm and curb appeal.
Under contract
$149,900
701 Cottage St, Merrill, WI 54452
2beds
1,172sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1895
6,026 Square Feet Lot
$152,800 Zestimate®
$128/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Main-floor laundryRoomy pantryLow-maintenance vinyl sidingOne-level livingCovered patioGreat counter spaceTons of cabinets
- 20 days |
- 602 |
- 52 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
ANDREA KRUEGER 715-551-4980,
CENTURY 21 BEST WAY REALTY
Source: GNMLS,MLS#: 216714
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10x13
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 9x13
Bathroom
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 17x17
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 16x18
Other
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 9x8
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,172
- Total interior livable area: 1,172 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,172
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Garage, Two Car Garage, Driveway
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Landscaping, Patio
- Frontage length: 0,0
Lot
- Size: 6,026 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50 x 120
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 25131061120039
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch,One Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Composition,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1895
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Shopping
- Subdivision: Kleber Bros Add
Location
- Region: Merrill
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $128/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $113,100
- Annual tax amount: $2,160
- Date on market: 4/29/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$152,800
$145,000 - $160,000
$1,277/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/2/2026 | Contingent | $149,900$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $149,900+93.4%$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/14/2018 | Sold | $77,500-3%$66/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/15/2018 | Listed for sale | $79,900+14.3%$68/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 BEST WAY #1805121 Report a problem | ||
| 2/4/2016 | Listing removed | $69,900$60/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 BEST WAY #1503682 Report a problem | ||
| 6/5/2015 | Listed for sale | $69,900-2.2%$60/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 BEST WAY REALTY #150631 Report a problem | ||
| 8/24/2013 | Listing removed | $71,500$61/sqft |
Source: Park City Realty Report a problem | ||
| 6/24/2013 | Listed for sale | $71,500-0.6%$61/sqft |
Source: Park City Realty Report a problem | ||
| 4/23/2013 | Listing removed | $71,900$61/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/27/2013 | Price change | $71,900-2.7%$61/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/2012 | Listed for sale | $73,900$63/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,968 +29.2% | $113,100 +107.1% |
| 2023 | $1,523 +7.5% | $54,600 |
| 2022 | $1,417 -1.3% | $54,600 |
| 2021 | $1,436 -12.6% | $54,600 |
| 2020 | $1,644 +1.1% | $54,600 |
| 2019 | $1,626 +1.3% | $54,600 |
| 2018 | $1,604 +6.3% | $54,600 |
| 2017 | $1,510 +4.2% | $54,600 |
| 2016 | $1,449 +3.8% | $54,600 +0.7% |
| 2015 | $1,396 | $54,200 |
| 2014 | $1,396 | $54,200 |
| 2013 | $1,396 | $54,200 |
| 2011 | $1,396 | $54,200 |
| 2010 | -- | $54,200 |
| 2009 | -- | $54,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 54452