Incredible opportunity to own a wonderful single-family home on Gonzales, within close distance to the east end of Canyon Road! This home is a single level home, filled with many of the traditional Santa Fe design features: Viga, Latillas, Kiva/fireplaces/ and many special surprises around the home. The home has three bedrooms with their own baths, a formal living room & dining room, along with the kitchen, breakfast area, family room and game room. There is a back deck running the length of the home facing east, with a separate sitting area. As a bonus, there's a studio, storage room, and large crawl space access to the mechanicals under the home. Seller had the home repainted in a fresh creamy white so the buyers can simply move in and make it their dream home!! Come have a look!
For sale
Price cut: $35K (5/15)
$1,480,000
701 Gonzales Rd, Santa Fe, NM 87501
3beds
3,521sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1990
1.85 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$420/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Separate sitting areaSingle level homeStorage roomBreakfast areaFamily roomGame room
- 91 days |
- 1,139 |
- 37 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
John R. Swonson 713-456-9381,
Sotheby's Int. RE/Grant 505-988-2533
Source: SFARMLS,MLS#: 202600045
Originating MLS: Santa Fe Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 3
- Fireplace features: Gas, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,521
- Total interior livable area: 3,521 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached, Direct Access, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Not ADA Compliant
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- On waterfront: Yes
Lot
- Size: 1.85 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 018102795
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Pueblo,One Story,Territorial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Flat
Condition
- Year built: 1990
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Santa Fe
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $420/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,273,583
- Annual tax amount: $8,622
- Date on market: 2/19/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,New Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Price change | $1,480,000-2.3%$420/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2026 | Price change | $1,515,000-1.9%$430/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Price change | $1,545,000-0.3%$439/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2026 | Price change | $1,550,000-1.3%$440/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Price change | $1,570,000-1.6%$446/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,595,000$453/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/24/2021 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,622 +0% | $1,137,433 +3% |
| 2023 | $8,621 +2.3% | $1,104,305 +3% |
| 2022 | $8,429 +114.8% | $1,072,142 +119% |
| 2021 | $3,924 +3.1% | $489,494 +209% |
| 2020 | $3,807 +1.4% | $158,412 +3% |
| 2019 | $3,753 +2.3% | $153,799 +3% |
| 2018 | $3,671 | $149,320 +3% |
| 2017 | $3,671 +2.6% | $144,971 +3% |
| 2016 | $3,579 | $140,750 +3% |
| 2015 | $3,579 +8.6% | $136,650 +3.1% |
| 2014 | $3,296 +23.4% | $132,538 |
| 2013 | $2,671 +3.2% | -- |
| 2012 | $2,588 +1.4% | -- |
| 2011 | $2,553 +4.5% | -- |
| 2010 | $2,444 +5.7% | -- |
| 2009 | $2,313 +4.2% | -- |
| 2008 | $2,218 +1.7% | -- |
| 2005 | $2,181 +15.5% | -- |
| 2004 | $1,889 -7% | -- |
| 2003 | $2,031 +11.7% | -- |
| 2002 | $1,818 -4.4% | -- |
| 2001 | $1,902 +3.5% | -- |
| 2000 | $1,838 | $101,884 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 87501