Skip main navigation
Active
  • $850,000

    701 Hafner Rd, Charlotte, TN 37036

    3beds
    4,146sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1932
    3.09 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $205/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Older barnSmall pondStone chimneysStorage buildingTimeless craftsmanship throughoutWalk-in utility roomExposed wood beams
    Charming 1932 traditional style home offering 3 bedrooms and 3 full baths, set on a serene 3.09-acre property, full of character and modern comforts. Beautiful exterior with stone front door entrance and stone chimneys, located on corner lot w/level to rolling terrain. Inside you’ll find timeless craftsmanship throughout, featuring a welcoming living room with a striking stone fireplace and exposed wood beams, and an elegant office featuring a custom oak mantle and rich carved paneling. The spacious primary suite on the main level includes a full bath, while the sunroom and walk-in utility room add comfort and convenience. Upstairs, two generous bedrooms share an adjoining sitting area, perfect for guests. An antique staircase serves as the home’s centerpiece, blending history with style. Outside, enjoy plenty of space to live, work, and play — including a 25' x 64' metal building with a one-car garage on the lower level, an additional 29' x 18' storage addition, an older barn, storage building, and a small pond. A two-car attached carport completes this versatile property. Located within 15 minutes of Dickson, 35 minutes to Nashville and 25 minutes to Clarksville. This property combines old-world charm with practical rural living — the perfect blend of past and present.
    36 days
    |
    210
    |
    7
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Wes Stone 615-289-9551,

    Crye-Leike, Inc., REALTORS 615-444-8200

    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3175816MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Features: Full Bath
      • Level: Full Bath
      • Area: 228 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19x12
      Bedroom 2
      • Area: 306 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18x17
      Bedroom 3
      • Area: 176 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16x11
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Suite
      • Level: Suite
      Dining room
      • Features: Combination
      • Level: Combination
      • Area: 182 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14x13
      Other
      • Features: Other
      • Level: Other
      • Area: 198 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 22x9
      Kitchen
      • Area: 154 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14x11
      Living room
      • Features: Great Room
      • Level: Great Room
      • Area: 456 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 24x19
      Other
      • Features: Utility Room
      • Level: Utility Room
      • Area: 81 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9x9
      Other
      • Features: Office
      • Level: Office
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x12
      Heating
      • Central, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Oven, Gas Range, Dishwasher
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Bookcases, Ceiling Fan(s), Extra Closets, High Speed Internet
      • Flooring: Wood, Laminate, Tile
      • Basement: Crawl Space,Partial
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Gas
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,146
      • Total interior livable area: 4,146 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,146

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Detached, Attached
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Covered spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Covered
      Lot
      • Size: 3.09 Acres
      • Features: Cleared, Corner Lot
      • Topography: Cleared,Corner Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Storage
      • Parcel number: 056 02102 000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Stone, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1932

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available, Cable Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $205/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $440,700
      • Annual tax amount: $1,995
      • Date on market: 4/14/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/14/2026Listed for sale$850,000$205/sqft
        Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3175816 Report a problem
        4/10/2026Listing removed$850,000$205/sqft
        Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3014825 Report a problem
        10/10/2025Listed for sale$850,000+485%$205/sqft
        10/13/2010Sold$145,300+4.2%$35/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/24/2010Listed for sale$139,500-24.6%$34/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Realty Group #1218708 Report a problem
        6/26/2010Listing removed$184,948$45/sqft
        Source: Crye-Leike Inc #1160923 Report a problem
        5/8/2010Listed for sale$184,948+0.5%$45/sqft
        Source: Crye-Leike Inc #1160923 Report a problem
        5/23/2009Listing removed$184,000$44/sqft
        Source: TheDailyClassifieds.Com #1066382 Report a problem
        5/1/2009Price change$184,000-8%$44/sqft
        Source: TheDailyClassifieds.Com #1066382 Report a problem
        4/5/2009Price change$199,900-13%$48/sqft
        Source: TheDailyClassifieds.Com #1066382 Report a problem
        3/31/2009Listed for sale$229,900+15.8%$55/sqft
        Source: TheDailyClassifieds.Com #1066382 Report a problem
        1/9/2009Listing removed$198,600$48/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker** #1033494 Report a problem
        11/15/2008Listed for sale$198,600-11.7%$48/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker** #1033494 Report a problem
        7/27/2008Listing removed$224,900$54/sqft
        Source: Point2 #979258 Report a problem
        6/8/2008Price change$224,900-6.3%$54/sqft
        Source: Point2 #979258 Report a problem
        6/2/2008Price change$239,900-4%$58/sqft
        Source: Point2 #979258 Report a problem
        5/14/2008Price change$249,900+8.7%$60/sqft
        Source: Point2 #979258 Report a problem
        4/16/2008Price change$229,900-8%$55/sqft
        Source: Visual Tour #936028 Report a problem
        2/25/2008Price change$249,900-7.4%$60/sqft
        Source: Visual Tour #936028 Report a problem
        2/19/2008Listed for sale$269,900+31%$65/sqft
        Source: Visual Tour #936028 Report a problem
        10/20/2006Sold$206,000+21.9%$50/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/15/2003Sold$169,000$41/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,995 $110,175
        2024$1,995 -2.9%$110,175 +35.1%
        2023$2,055 $81,550
        2022$2,055 $81,550
        2021$2,055 $81,550
        2020$2,055 $81,550
        2019$2,055 +56.9%$81,550 +78.6%
        2018$1,310 -0.1%$45,650
        2017$1,311 $45,650
        2016$1,311 +8%$45,650 +15.9%
        2015$1,214 $39,375
        2014$1,214 $39,375
        2013-- $39,375
        2012$1,297 $39,375 -8.3%
        2011$1,297 -11.3%$42,932 -11.3%
        2010$1,462 $48,402
        2009$1,462 +6.7%$48,402
        2008$1,370 +1.1%$48,402
        2007$1,354 -17.9%$48,402
        2006$1,651 +13.4%$48,402 +13.4%
        2005$1,455 +11.4%$42,676
        2004$1,306 +7.3%$42,676 +7.3%
        2002$1,217 $39,778 +19.6%
        2001-- $33,247 -75%
        2000-- $132,988

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 37036

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable