Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $25K (3/10)
    $400,000

    701 Keaton Rd S, Sanger, TX 76266

    4beds
    1,530sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    2.69 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $261/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Large metal buildingStorm shelterSeparate manufactured homeAdditional structures
    **Lender-incentives including ZERO DOWN loan available. Contact Listing Agent for details.** If you’ve been searching for an old-school country place with room to roam and endless potential, this is it. Set on a sprawling 2.688-acre corner lot, this 4 bedroom, 1 bath home offers a rare opportunity to create your own rural retreat. The house lives larger than the tax square footage thanks to a versatile addition that could serve as a workshop, gym, studio, or extra bedroom. The Class 4 roof is only 2 years old. Outside, the property truly shines with a collection of hard-to-find extras: a large metal building, workshop, storm shelter, a separate manufactured home, and additional structures ready for your vision. With space for projects, animals, storage, or multigenerational living, this property invites you to reimagine it into your dream countryside compound. Equipment and select personal items may be negotiated with a competitive offer. Peace, privacy, and possibility await- bring your ideas and make it your own.
    115 days
    |
    522
    |
    17
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sam Park 0787916 972-691-9987,

    CENTURY 21 Judge Fite Co. 972-691-9987

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21157330

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 19 x 19
      Bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12 x 13
      Bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11 x 16
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12
      Other
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 8 x 12
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11 x 12
      Laundry
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11 x 12
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 18 x 15
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Some Gas Appliances, Built-In Gas Range, Double Oven, Dryer, Gas Range, Microwave, Plumbed For Gas, Refrigerator, Some Commercial Grade, Vented Exhaust Fan, Washer
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, In-Law Floorplan, Pantry, Paneling/Wainscoting, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Combination, Hardwood, Linoleum
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,530 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Common, Driveway, On Site, Open
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Full Bath, Accessible Bedroom, Grip-Accessible Features, Accessible Kitchen, Accessible Doors, Accessible Entrance, Accessible Hallway(s)
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Patio, Covered
      • Exterior features: Storage
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 2.69 Acres
      • Features: Acreage, Cleared, Corner Lot
      • Residential vegetation: Cleared
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s), Mobile Home, Outbuilding, Shed(s), Storage, Barn(s), Stable(s)
      • Parcel number: R84540
      • Other equipment: Call Listing Agent, Farm Equipment, Fuel Tank(s), Negotiable

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1955

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Propane, Phone Available, Septic Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $261/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $255,917
      • Annual tax amount: $4,678
      • Date on market: 1/20/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 90 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,FHA 203(k),FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Dirt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/10/2026Price change$400,000-5.9%$261/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21157330 Report a problem
        2/6/2026Price change$425,000-5.6%$278/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21157330 Report a problem
        1/20/2026Listed for sale$450,000$294/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21157330 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,672 -33.1%$231,685 +4.2%
        2024$2,498 +21.9%$222,317 +16.1%
        2023$2,049 -7.1%$191,475 +1.3%
        2022$2,206 +78.5%$188,991 +36%
        2021$1,236 -5%$139,005 +0%
        2020$1,300 +2.3%$138,972 +6.9%
        2019$1,271 $130,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 76266

          Getting around

          37 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          36 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable