Nestled in a prime location, this stunning one-bedroom, one-bathroom ground-floor corner unit puts life's essentials at your doorstep--mere minutes from top hospitals, excellent schools, vibrant shopping, and endless conveniences. Ideal for first-time buyers, downsizers, or savvy investors!Recently refreshed with thoughtful updates over the past few years, including modern flooring, updated appliances, stainless steel kitchen sink, ceiling fans, fresh paint, and a reliable HVAC system. Best of all? It's turnkey, complete with range, microwave and dishwasher. Simply bring your furniture and start living your best life.With a proven track record as a high-demand rental, this gem offers excellent income potential for those eyeing an investment property.
For sale
Price cut: $4.9K (4/13)
$75,000
701 S College Rd APT 110, Lafayette, LA 70503
1beds
655sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1982
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$115/sqft
$225/mo HOA
What's special
Reliable hvac systemStainless steel kitchen sinkFresh paintUpdated appliancesModern flooringCeiling fans
- 197 days |
- 62 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kenneth W Vidrine,
Keller Williams Realty Acadiana 337-735-9300,
Ivan Jennings,
Keller Williams Realty Acadiana
Source: RAA,MLS#: 2500005001
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bathroom 1, Bedroom 1, Den, Dining Room, Kitchen
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Stove Con
Features
- Formica Counters
- Flooring: Vinyl Plank
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 655
- Total interior livable area: 655 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Assigned
- Details: Garage SqFt(0.00), Carport SqFt(0.00)
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered
Lot
- Size: 0.5 Acres
- Features: 0 to 0.5 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 6020553
- Resale
- Year built: 1982
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: South College
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Pest Control, Trash, Water
- HOA fee: $225 monthly
Location
- Region: Lafayette
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $115/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $60,250
- Annual tax amount: $634
- Date on market: 10/28/2025
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$918/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $75,000$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2026 | Pending sale | $75,000$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2026 | Price change | $75,000-6.1%$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/11/2025 | Price change | $79,900-6%$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/28/2025 | Listed for sale | $85,000$130/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $634 +15.2% | $6,025 +14.5% |
| 2023 | $550 0% | $5,260 |
| 2022 | $550 -0.3% | $5,260 |
| 2021 | $552 +0.3% | $5,260 |
| 2020 | $550 +4.3% | $5,260 |
| 2019 | $528 -1.7% | $5,260 |
| 2018 | $537 +473.3% | $5,260 |
| 2017 | $94 | $5,260 |
| 2015 | $94 -0.8% | $5,260 |
| 2013 | $94 -78.8% | $5,260 |
| 2011 | $444 +0.2% | $5,260 |
| 2010 | $444 | $5,260 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 70503