Skip main navigation
Sold for $415,000
  • $415,000

    701 S Wells St APT 2102, Chicago, IL 60607

    2beds
    1sqft
    Condo
    Built in 2002
    -- sqft lot
    $421,600 Zestimate®
    $415,000/sqft
    $3,024 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $421,600

    $396,000 - $447,000

    $3,024/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,024/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,024/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,727/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,727/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to the Wells Street Tower nestled in a perfect spot in the Printers Row/South Loop neighborhood. This sun-drenched spacious east-facing split 2 bedroom/2-bathroom condo features an open concept kitchen/living/dining floorplan complete with SS appliances, granite countertops, and expansive breakfast island. Cozy up to the fireplace in the living room to get toasty on those cold Chicago nights overlooking the amazing city views. The master bedroom features, walk-in closet, combination soaking tub/shower and double bowl vanity. Both bedrooms are fully enclosed. In-unit W/D. Assessments include heat, a/c, cable, parking, gas & internet. Storage locker and one garage parking spot is included! Convenient location - walking distance to CTA trains/buses, expressway, restaurants, museums, parks, shopping and more! The building has a 24-hour doorman, fitness center, library, business room, rec room with outdoor deck. Within the South Loop Elementary School District.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Cement / Concrete
    Lot
    • Size: 0.26 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 17164020501092

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Condo
    Condition
    • Year built: 2002

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $800 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Addtl Room 1 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 2 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 3 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 4 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 5 Level: Not Applicable
    • 3rd Bedroom Level: Not Applicable
    • 4th Bedroom Level: Not Applicable
    • Family Room Level: Not Applicable
    • Sewer: Sewer-Public
    • Water: Public
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Assessment Includes: Common Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Heat, Water, Scavenger, Parking, Exercise Facilities, Air Conditioning, Gas
    • Parking Type: Garage
    • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner
    • 2nd Bedroom Level: Main Level
    • Kitchen Level: Main Level
    • Living Room Level: Main Level
    • Master Bedroom Level: Main Level
    • Common Area Amenities: Storage, Exercise Room, On Site Manager/Engineer, Party Room, Bike Room/Bike Trails, Security Door Locks, Door Person, Service Elevator, Valet/Cleaner
    • Other Information: School Bus Service, Commuter Bus
    • Exposure: E (East), Lake/Water, City
    • Addtl Room 6 Level: Not Applicable
    • Frequency: Monthly
    • Status: Pending
    • Square Feet Source: Landlord/Tenant/Seller
    • Master Bedroom Bath (Y/N): Full
    • Age: 16-20 Years
    • Garage On-Site: Yes
    • Additional Rooms: No additional rooms
    • Additional Sales Information: List Agent Must Accompany
    • Interior Property Features: 1st Floor Laundry
    • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
    • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
    • Additional Media Type 1: Video
    • Laundry Level: Main Level
    • Aprox. Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
    • Total Sq Ft: 0
    • Tax Year: 2017
    • Parcel Identification Number: 17164020501092

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/2/2025Sold$415,000+14.8%$415,000/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12307488 Report a problem
    3/15/2019Sold$361,500-3.6%$361,500/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #10166555 Report a problem
    1/25/2019Pending sale$375,000$375,000/sqft
    Source: @properties #10166555 Report a problem
    1/7/2019Listed for sale$375,000+128.7%$375,000/sqft
    Source: @properties #10166555 Report a problem
    9/17/2012Sold$164,000-36.7%$164,000/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/15/2012Pending sale$259,000$259,000/sqft
    Source: Exclusive real estate #08133337 Report a problem
    8/9/2012Listed for sale$259,000$259,000/sqft
    Source: Exclusive real estate #08133337 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$6,690 +2.6%$31,708
    2022$6,522 +2.3%$31,708
    2021$6,376 -2.3%$31,708 +8.2%
    2020$6,529 +14%$29,308 -8.2%
    2019$5,727 +1.7%$31,935
    2018$5,630 +13.9%$31,935 +21.3%
    2017$4,941 +3.5%$26,329
    2016$4,773 +9.9%$26,329
    2015$4,344 +17.1%$26,329 +16.7%
    2014$3,710 +2.3%$22,564
    2013$3,626 +0.7%$22,564
    2012$3,601 +2%$22,564 -5.2%
    2011$3,530 -10.2%$23,801 -8.4%
    2010$3,932 -1.6%$25,983 -5.2%
    2009$3,995 +0.9%$27,399 -7%
    2008$3,959 +0.7%$29,448
    2007$3,933 -0.7%$29,448
    2006$3,962 -7.2%$29,448 +5.3%
    2005$4,269 +1.4%$27,953
    2004$4,208 +1.8%$27,953
    2003$4,134 $27,953

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: South Loop