This charming and meticulously maintained home offers proximity to SW 8 Street with a versatile living arrangement that suits various needs. Featuring 4 spacious bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, it also includes an additional in-laws quarters complete with 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom. The property can be effortlessly adapted to function as a 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom residence, with two separate in-laws quarters. Situated in a prime location, the home boasts the convenience of impact windows, solar panels, washer and dryer. Its proximity to major highways, reputable schools, and a variety of amenities further enhances its appeal. This property presents an outstanding opportunity for comfortable and convenient living, offering both flexibility and practicality for its future residents.
For sale
$715,000
701 Tamiami Canal Rd, Miami, FL 33144
5beds
1,911sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1948
6,875 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$374/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Washer and dryerImpact windowsSolar panels
- 5 days |
- 283 |
- 16 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ricardo Ramos 305-322-0083,
United Real Estate Miami
Source: MIAMI,MLS#: A12015542
Originating MLS: A-Miami Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Sink, Laundry Room, Washer/Dryer Hook-Up
Features
- Separate Guest/In-Law Quarters, Storage
- Flooring: Other, Vinyl
- Doors: High Impact Doors
- Windows: Complete Impact Glass, High Impact Windows
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,135
- Total interior livable area: 1,911 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Attached Carport, Circular Driveway, Covered, On Street
- Carport spaces: 6
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: First Floor Entry
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Lighting
- Pool features: R30-No Pool/No Water
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
Lot
- Size: 6,875 Square Feet
- Features: Less Than 1/4 Acre Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), Guest House, Studio Apartment
- Parcel number: 0140020030730
- Zoning: 0100
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- CBS Construction
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1948
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $374/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $466,815
- Annual tax amount: $5,857
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Listing terms: All Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $715,000+2.3%$374/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Listing removed | $699,000$366/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/14/2025 | Listing removed | $1,350$1/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/4/2025 | Price change | $1,350-3.6%$1/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/17/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,400-60%$1/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/17/2025 | Listing removed | $3,500$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/9/2025 | Listed for rent | $3,500$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/8/2025 | Listing removed | $3,500$2/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/29/2025 | Price change | $699,000+106.2%$366/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/26/2025 | Price change | $3,500-30%$2/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/23/2025 | Listed for rent | $5,000+42.9%$3/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/30/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Network_1 Report a problem | ||
| 8/17/2022 | Listed for rent | $3,500$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network_1 #A11256931 Report a problem | ||
| 11/24/2020 | Sold | $339,000$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/22/2020 | Pending sale | $339,000$177/sqft |
Source: Factory Realty #A10890533 Report a problem | ||
| 9/24/2020 | Listed for sale | $339,000$177/sqft |
Source: Factory Realty #A10890533 Report a problem | ||
| 9/14/2020 | Pending sale | $339,000$177/sqft |
Source: Factory Realty #A10890533 Report a problem | ||
| 9/2/2020 | Price change | $339,000-5.6%$177/sqft |
Source: Factory Realty #A10890533 Report a problem | ||
| 7/29/2020 | Price change | $359,000-5.3%$188/sqft |
Source: Factory Realty #A10890533 Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/2020 | Listed for sale | $379,000+8.6%$198/sqft |
Source: Factory Realty #A10890533 Report a problem | ||
| 5/21/2020 | Listing removed | $349,000$183/sqft |
Source: Factory Realty #A10845471 Report a problem | ||
| 4/14/2020 | Listed for sale | $349,000$183/sqft |
Source: Factory Realty #A10845471 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,857 +0.8% | $315,149 +3% |
| 2023 | $5,809 +3% | $305,970 +3% |
| 2022 | $5,638 -2.3% | $297,059 +0.6% |
| 2021 | $5,770 -16.7% | $295,422 -3.8% |
| 2020 | $6,923 +148.6% | $307,211 +65.4% |
| 2019 | $2,785 +5.2% | $185,739 +1.9% |
| 2018 | $2,647 | $182,276 +2.1% |
| 2017 | $2,647 +1.5% | $178,527 +2.1% |
| 2016 | $2,609 -0.9% | $174,856 +0.7% |
| 2015 | $2,633 -1.1% | $173,641 +0.8% |
| 2014 | $2,663 +4.9% | $172,263 +1.5% |
| 2013 | $2,539 | $169,718 +1.7% |
| 2012 | $2,539 +4.1% | $166,882 +3% |
| 2011 | $2,440 +108.2% | $162,022 +54.6% |
| 2010 | $1,172 +9.7% | $104,769 +2.7% |
| 2009 | $1,069 -18.2% | $102,015 +326% |
| 2007 | $1,307 -24.2% | $23,946 |
| 2006 | $1,725 | -- |
| 2005 | $1,725 +1% | -- |
| 2004 | $1,708 -16.8% | -- |
| 2003 | $2,054 +31.9% | -- |
| 2002 | $1,558 | -- |
| 2001 | $1,558 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Flagami