Escape to country living with this spacious 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home perfectly set on a peaceful 0.6-acre lot. Step inside to discover an inviting, open-concept layout featuring a large living and dining area, a cozy fireplace, and a bright sunroom that fills the home with natural light. A huge bonus room offers endless possibilities — perfect for a game room, office, or extra living space. Outside, the property is fully fenced and features a motorized gate for secure entry. Included is a two-story guest home with additional 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, and 1,600 sq. ft. of unfinished space—ready to make your own as a rental, in-law suite, or studio. Enjoy the privacy and charm of country living while still being close to town conveniences. This property offers space, comfort, and potential — the perfect blend of peaceful retreat and opportunity!
For sale
$405,000
7017 Mile 7 1/2 Rd, Mission, TX 78573
3beds
3,747sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1993
0.6 Acres Lot
$396,700 Zestimate®
$108/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy fireplaceInviting open-concept layout
- 18 days |
- 70 |
- 4 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Javier Gonzalez 956-599-6648,
Fox Real Estate Pros
Source: Greater McAllen AOR,MLS#: 503668
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Dining room
- Description: Living Area(s): 1
Living room
- Description: Living Area(s): 2
Heating
- Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Laundry Room, None
Features
- Laminate Counters, Countertops (Other), Other
- Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Tile
- Windows: Mini Blinds, Vertical Blinds
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,747
- Total interior livable area: 3,747 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Exterior features: Mature Trees, Motorized Gate
- Fencing: Chain Link
Lot
- Size: 0.6 Acres
- Features: Mature Trees, Professional Landscaping
Details
- Additional structures: Detached Quarters
- Parcel number: S295000000050214
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Stucco
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1993
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Other, Thermostat
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $108/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $357,864
- Annual tax amount: $6,642
- Date on market: 5/5/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$396,700
$377,000 - $417,000
$1,829/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $405,000-3.6%$108/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #503668 Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Listing removed | $420,000$112/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #483082 Report a problem | ||
| 2/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $420,000$112/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #483082 Report a problem | ||
| 10/18/2025 | Pending sale | $420,000$112/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #483082 Report a problem | ||
| 10/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $420,000-6.7%$112/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #483082 Report a problem | ||
| 3/1/2025 | Listing removed | $450,000$120/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #449666 Report a problem | ||
| 12/7/2024 | Price change | $450,000-3.2%$120/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #449666 Report a problem | ||
| 9/19/2024 | Listed for sale | $465,000-1.1%$124/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #449666 Report a problem | ||
| 4/1/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #417633 Report a problem | ||
| 2/28/2024 | Price change | $470,000-1.1%$125/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #417633 Report a problem | ||
| 11/3/2023 | Listed for sale | $475,000+116.4%$127/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #417633 Report a problem | ||
| 11/18/2016 | Sold | -- |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #194261 Report a problem | ||
| 6/29/2016 | Price change | $219,500-2.4%$59/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 6/10/2016 | Price change | $225,000-4.3%$60/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 4/7/2016 | Listed for sale | $235,000+2.2%$63/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 10/14/2015 | Listing removed | $230,000$61/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/16/2015 | Listed for sale | $230,000$61/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,299 +12% | $357,864 +16.7% |
| 2024 | $4,729 +7.7% | $306,525 +6.1% |
| 2023 | $4,391 -9.9% | $288,934 +10% |
| 2022 | $4,875 +4.2% | $262,667 +10% |
| 2021 | $4,680 | $238,788 +5.6% |
| 2020 | -- | $226,152 +7.8% |
| 2019 | $4,295 -5.8% | $209,859 +7.4% |
| 2018 | $4,559 | $195,371 -2.1% |
| 2017 | $4,559 +165% | $199,522 +20.6% |
| 2016 | $1,720 -5.1% | $165,479 +10% |
| 2015 | $1,813 | $150,435 +10% |
| 2014 | $1,813 | $136,759 -2.2% |
| 2013 | -- | $139,858 -9.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $154,072 +8.5% |
| 2011 | -- | $141,957 +1.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $139,258 +10% |
| 2009 | -- | $126,598 -1.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $128,739 -4.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $135,061 +10% |
| 2006 | -- | $122,783 +20.4% |
| 2005 | -- | $101,951 +1.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $100,568 +4.4% |
| 2003 | -- | $96,284 -0.8% |
| 2002 | -- | $97,032 +13.6% |
| 2001 | -- | $85,414 +12.3% |
| 2000 | -- | $76,081 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78573