Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $194,200

    702 S 12th St, Baton Rouge, LA 70802

    4beds
    2baths
    1,475sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1950
    3,676 Square Feet Lot
    $194,200 Zestimate®
    $132/sqft
    $1,491 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $194,200

    $153,000 - $233,000

    $1,491/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,491/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,491/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $946/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $946/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Calling all investors. This peir-and-beam home features 4 bedroom and 2 bath within 1475 sqft of living space. Home needs TLC. Located a stone's throw from the Downtown Development District. Great incentives available for re-hab.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Gas
    Cooling
    • Other
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,475 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Lot
    • Size: 3,676 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 00183040

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1950

• SPECIAL SALES TYPE: As Is
    • WATER/SEWER: Public Water, Public Sewer
    • ROOM TYPES LEVEL 1: Bedrm:Additnl (L1)
    • #Stories: 1
    • Parish: EAST BATON ROUGE
    • UTILELEC (PICK 1): ELEC: Entergy
    • STYLE: Cottage Style
    • Apprx. Age: 41-50 Years
    • FOUNDATION: Piers Found
    • MISC: Fixer-Upper
    • HEATING: Other Heat
    • CONSTRUCT: Frame Const
    • SYNDICATION: Showing Time

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/18/2017Sold--
    Source: ROAM MLS #2017006508 Report a problem
    7/17/2017Price change$19,995-9.1%$14/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Professional #2017006508 Report a problem
    7/7/2017Price change$22,000-4.3%$15/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Professional #2017006508 Report a problem
    6/28/2017Price change$23,000-4.2%$16/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Professional #2017006508 Report a problem
    5/30/2017Price change$24,000-4%$16/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Professional #2017006508 Report a problem
    5/4/2017Listed for sale$25,000+47.1%$17/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Professional #2017006508 Report a problem
    10/8/2012Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/23/2012Price change$17,000-31.2%$12/sqft
    Source: Homepath #B1208345 Report a problem
    8/7/2012Price change$24,700-4.6%$17/sqft
    Source: Homepath #B1208345 Report a problem
    7/20/2012Price change$25,900-7.2%$18/sqft
    Source: Homepath #B1208345 Report a problem
    6/14/2012Listed for sale$27,900$19/sqft
    Source: Homepath #B1208345 Report a problem
    9/10/2007Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,228 +4.3%$9,296
    2024$1,177 +9.8%$9,296 +12%
    2023$1,072 -0.2%$8,300
    2022$1,074 +2.5%$8,300
    2021$1,048 +0.2%$8,300
    2020$1,046 -44.6%$8,300 -42.4%
    2019$1,888 +1.2%$14,400
    2018$1,866 $14,400
    2017$1,866 $14,400
    2016$1,866 +11.1%$14,400 +2.9%
    2015$1,680 +3.2%$14,000
    2014$1,628 $14,000
    2013$1,628 $14,000
    2012$1,628 +8.8%$14,000
    2011$1,497 +0%$14,000
    2010$1,497 $14,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Downtown East