Skip main navigation
Sold for $3,350,000
  • Listing Provided by: Thunderbird Only
    Bought with: Compass
    $3,350,000

    70288 Calico Rd, Rancho Mirage, CA 92270

    2beds
    3,332sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1962
    0.45 Acres Lot
    $3,574,200 Zestimate®
    $1,005/sqft
    $7,521 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $3,574,200

    $3.18M - $4.04M

    $7,521/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,521/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,521/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $21,531/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $21,531/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Massive price reduction! High in Thunderbird Heights. M's cottage offers one of the most private settings in the area. Property is completely shielded from the outside world with amazing gardens and surrounds. Once inside you will find terrazzo tile through out the inside and out! No expense spared in making this home easy to live in. All automation is in, surround sound everywhere including the exterior patios. Professional kitchen with eight burner cook top! Two suites with private baths. Powder room is a blast! Update;Plan for a new Casita just reviewed by the City of Rancho Mirage. Casita would be approx 467 sq. ft. as drawn.Call for a peek you wont be disappointed.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Cary Gerken DRE #00775154 760-328-2473,

    Thunderbird Only

    Bought with:

    Douglas Turold, DRE #01976547

    Compass

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: 219101786DAMLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Desert AOR & Palm Springs AOR

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Multiple Primary Suites
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Main Level Primary
    Bedroom
    • Features: All Bedrooms Down
    Bathroom
    • Features: Bathtub, Separate Shower, Vanity
    Kitchen
    • Features: Granite Counters, Remodeled, Updated Kitchen
    Heating
    • Central, Forced Air, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric, Zoned
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Freezer, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Tankless Water Heater, Vented Exhaust Fan
    • Laundry: Laundry Closet, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Separate/Formal Dining Room, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Smart Home, Wired for Sound, All Bedrooms Down, Instant Hot Water, Main Level Primary, Multiple Primary Suites, Wine Cellar
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Free Standing, Gas, Living Room, Masonry
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,332 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Gunite, Electric Heat, In Ground, Private, Salt Water, Waterfall
    • Spa features: Heated, In Ground, Private
    • Fencing: Masonry,Stucco Wall
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: City Lights, Mountain(s), Panoramic, Valley
    Lot
    • Size: 0.45 Acres
    • Features: Back Yard, Corner Lot, Front Yard, Lawn, Landscaped, Paved, Sprinkler System
    Details
    • Parcel number: 690104008
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cottage,Modern
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stucco
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Clay,Tile
    Condition
    • Updated/Remodeled
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1962

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 220 Volts in Garage
    • Water: Private
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Gated Community, 24 Hour Security

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $525 monthly
    • Amenities included: Management, Pet Restrictions, Security, Cable TV
    • Association name: Thunderbird Homeowners Assossiation

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/24/2024Sold$3,350,000-0.7%$1,005/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #219101786DA Report a problem
    4/12/2024Pending sale$3,375,000$1,013/sqft
    Source: CDAR/ Desert Area MLS #219101786 Report a problem
    3/26/2024Contingent$3,375,000$1,013/sqft
    Source: CDAR/ Desert Area MLS #219101786 Report a problem
    3/1/2024Price change$3,375,000-7.4%$1,013/sqft
    Source: CDAR/ Desert Area MLS #219101786 Report a problem
    12/12/2023Listed for sale$3,645,000-2.7%$1,094/sqft
    Source: CDAR/ Desert Area MLS #219101786 Report a problem
    11/28/2023Contingent$3,745,000$1,124/sqft
    Source: CDAR/ Desert Area MLS #219101786 Report a problem
    10/24/2023Listed for sale$3,745,000-6.3%$1,124/sqft
    Source: CDAR/ Desert Area MLS #219101786 Report a problem
    6/2/2023Listing removed--
    Source: CLAW #22-223567 Report a problem
    4/28/2023Listed for sale$3,995,000$1,199/sqft
    Source: CLAW #22-223567 Report a problem
    4/21/2023Listing removed--
    Source: CLAW #22-223567 Report a problem
    3/30/2023Price change$3,995,000-11.1%$1,199/sqft
    Source: CLAW #22-223567 Report a problem
    3/15/2023Price change$4,495,000-8.7%$1,349/sqft
    Source: CLAW #22-223567 Report a problem
    1/20/2023Listed for sale$4,925,000$1,478/sqft
    Source: CLAW #22-223567 Report a problem
    9/14/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Greater Palm Springs Realtors Report a problem
    8/9/2022Listed for sale$4,925,000+64.2%$1,478/sqft
    Source: Greater Palm Springs Realtors #219082970 Report a problem
    6/6/2021Sold$3,000,000+126.2%$900/sqft
    Source: Greater Palm Springs Realtors #219063161 Report a problem
    12/23/2016Sold$1,326,500-8.5%$398/sqft
    Source: Greater Palm Springs Realtors #216027472 Report a problem
    11/28/2016Pending sale$1,450,000$435/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway Home Srvcs #216027472 Report a problem
    11/7/2016Price change$1,450,000-4.9%$435/sqft
    9/22/2016Listed for sale$1,525,000$458/sqft
    8/1/2016Listing removed$1,525,000$458/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway Home Srvcs #215034356 Report a problem
    3/30/2016Price change$1,525,000-9%$458/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Palm Desert #215034356 Report a problem
    2/1/2016Price change$1,675,000-8.2%$503/sqft
    11/13/2015Listed for sale$1,825,000$548/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential #215034356 Report a problem
    2/17/2015Listing removed$1,825,000$548/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Palm Desert #215005484 Report a problem
    2/14/2015Listed for sale$1,825,000+8.1%$548/sqft
    3/18/2014Sold$1,689,000+64.8%$507/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/15/2005Sold$1,025,000$308/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$41,522 +0.2%$3,417,000 +4%
    2024$41,435 -1%$3,285,623 +2%
    2023$41,863 +4.7%$3,221,200 +5.3%
    2022$39,986 +114.4%$3,060,000 +115.1%
    2021$18,649 +5.6%$1,422,273 +1%
    2020$17,656 +1.8%$1,407,690 +2%
    2019$17,345 +1.9%$1,380,089 +2%
    2018$17,014 +1.5%$1,353,029 +2%
    2017$16,759 $1,326,500 -24.2%
    2016$16,759 -20.2%$1,749,016 +1.5%
    2015$21,006 +141.1%$1,722,746 +146.5%
    2014$8,711 $699,000
    2013-- $699,000
    2012-- $699,000 +3.4%
    2011-- $676,000 -3%
    2010-- $697,000 -34.6%
    2009-- $1,066,000 -15.2%
    2008-- $1,256,640 +2.6%
    2007-- $1,225,000 +17.2%
    2006-- $1,045,500 +135.4%
    2005-- $444,052 +3.9%
    2003-- $427,368 +2%
    2002-- $418,989 +2%
    2001$4,581 +2.5%$410,775 +2%
    2000$4,470 $402,721

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 92270