Charming Brick Home in Established Avalon Pines - Full of Character & Potential! Welcome to this classic brick home nestled in the well-established Avalon Pines subdivision! Built in 1955, this property is filled with timeless charm and offers 1,665 heated square feet ready for your personal touch. Step inside to find: Two comfortable bedrooms - A separate dining room, perfect for hosting gatherings - A spacious living room ideal for relaxing or entertaining - A sliding door leads to a bright and inviting sunroom-an excellent bonus space that offers great potential. While one area needs some work, it presents a fantastic opportunity to add value and customize to your taste. Outside, enjoy: A convenient circular driveway for easy access - A fenced-in backyard, perfect for pets, entertaining, or private outdoor enjoyment Located in a quiet, established neighborhood, this home is ideal for buyers seeking character, space, and the chance to make it their own. Don't miss out-schedule your showing today or reach out for more details!
Active
$250,000
703 Greenwood Rd, Thomaston, GA 30286
2beds
1,665sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1955
0.66 Acres Lot
$238,200 Zestimate®
$150/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Bright and inviting sunroomClassic brick homeTwo comfortable bedrooms
- 32 days |
- 480 |
- 13 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
B. Alicia Gibson 770-584-1854,
Haven Realty
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10735025
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Masonry
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,665
- Total interior livable area: 1,665 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,665
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Carport, Side/Rear Entrance
- Has carport: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Doors, Accessible Entrance, Accessible Full Bath, Accessible Hallway(s), Accessible Kitchen
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Fencing: Back Yard,Front Yard
Lot
- Size: 0.66 Acres
- Features: City Lot, Corner Lot
- Residential vegetation: Grassed, Partially Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: T13 027
- Special conditions: As Is
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Brick 4 Side
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1955
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $150/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $199,947
- Annual tax amount: $2,542
- Date on market: 4/17/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 32 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$238,200
$226,000 - $250,000
$1,511/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $250,000+155.1%$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/21/2017 | Sold | $98,000-1.9%$59/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/17/2017 | Pending sale | $99,900$60/sqft |
Source: Atlanta Communities #8264152 Report a problem | ||
| 9/28/2017 | Listed for sale | $99,900-9.2%$60/sqft |
Source: Atlanta Communities #8264152 Report a problem | ||
| 8/9/2017 | Listing removed | $110,000$66/sqft |
Source: Day Realty #8080286 Report a problem | ||
| 7/27/2017 | Price change | $110,000-1.8%$66/sqft |
Source: Day Realty #8080286 Report a problem | ||
| 6/20/2017 | Price change | $112,000-2.6%$67/sqft |
Source: Day Realty #8080286 Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2017 | Listed for sale | $115,000$69/sqft |
Source: Day Realty #8080286 Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2017 | Pending sale | $115,000$69/sqft |
Source: Day Realty #8080286 Report a problem | ||
| 2/27/2017 | Price change | $115,000-4.1%$69/sqft |
Source: DAY REALTY #8080286 Report a problem | ||
| 10/6/2016 | Price change | $119,900+4.3%$72/sqft |
Source: DAY REALTY #8080286 Report a problem | ||
| 7/31/2016 | Listed for sale | $115,000+2.7%$69/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/8/2005 | Sold | $112,000$67/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,181 +2.3% | $79,979 -9.5% |
| 2023 | $2,132 -7.3% | $88,330 +17.4% |
| 2022 | $2,300 +32.6% | $75,262 +20.2% |
| 2021 | $1,734 +8.3% | $62,599 +19.9% |
| 2020 | $1,602 +5.9% | $52,206 +5.7% |
| 2019 | $1,512 +15.7% | $49,368 +2.3% |
| 2018 | $1,308 -20% | $48,238 -11.2% |
| 2017 | $1,635 +9.6% | $54,346 +9.6% |
| 2016 | $1,493 | $49,589 +11.2% |
| 2015 | $1,493 +15% | $44,609 |
| 2014 | $1,298 | $44,609 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | $47,960 |
| 2008 | -- | $47,960 |
| 2007 | -- | $47,960 |
| 2006 | -- | $47,960 |
| 2005 | -- | $47,960 |
| 2004 | -- | $47,960 +12.6% |
| 2003 | -- | $42,586 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30286