*Brand New Roof* *In-ground Swimming Pool for Hot Louisiana Weather* Welcome to easy, low-maintenance living in the desirable Magnolia Pointe community! This beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath corner lot home is move-in ready and packed with features that make everyday living comfortable and convenient. Step inside to an open-concept layout with soaring ceilings, abundant natural light, and neutral finishes that create a warm, inviting atmosphere. The house interior was freshly painted. The spacious living room showcases rich wood flooring, and a cozy gas fireplace—perfect for both relaxing and entertaining. The kitchen features granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, a gas cooktop, and an island. The bonus room features a built-in computer desk with cabinets—ideal for working from home or staying organized. The primary suite offers a private escape with a generous layout, dual vanities, a soaking tub, separate shower, and a walk-in closet. Two additional bedrooms provide flexibility for guests, a home office, or whatever suits your lifestyle. Step outside to your own backyard oasis—fully fenced and ready to enjoy in the hot Louisiana weather—with an in-ground swimming pool, pergola, and an easy-to-install/remove pool safety fence, providing both fun and peace of mind. Even better, a community green space for kids to play and neighbors to gather is located directly across the street, adding to the home’s charm and convenience. This home truly combines comfort, thoughtful updates, and a welcoming neighborhood setting—don’t miss your opportunity to make it yours!
Pending
$319,900
703 Ross Turn St, Baton Rouge, LA 70810
3beds
1,752sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2007
6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$183/sqft
$40/mo HOA
What's special
In-ground swimming poolSeparate showerStainless steel appliancesGranite countertopsBrand new roofDual vanitiesSoaking tub
- 11 days |
- 777 |
- 52 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Paul Nguyen,
Compass - Perkins 225-769-1500
Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2026008270
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Primary Bedroom, Breakfast Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Utility Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: En Suite Bath, Ceiling Fan(s), Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 208
- Dimensions: 16 x 13
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 141.9
- Dimensions: 11 x 12.9
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 141.9
- Dimensions: 11 x 12.9
Primary bathroom
- Features: Double Vanity, Walk-In Closet(s), Separate Shower, Water Closet
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 112
- Length: 10
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 139.2
- Length: 12
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 347.4
- Length: 18
Heating
- Central, Gas Heat
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Gas Stove Con, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Inside, Washer/Dryer Hookups
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Built-in Features, Ceiling 9'+, Ceiling Varied Heights, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Computer Nook, Crown Molding
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Attic: Attic Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Ventless
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,299
- Total interior livable area: 1,752 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: 2 Cars Park, Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 6,969.6 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 58 x 120
- Features: Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Gazebo
- Parcel number: 02497638
- Special conditions: 3rd Party/Corp/Relo,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: French
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick Siding, Stucco Siding, Other, Frame
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2007
Details
- Builder name: Alvarez Construction Co., Inc.
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Delta Utilities
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Other, Sidewalks
- Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s), Gated Community
- Subdivision: Magnolia Pointe
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Insurance, Legal, Maint Subd Entry HOA, Common Area Maintenance
- HOA fee: $475 annually
Location
- Region: Baton Rouge
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $183/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $280,320
- Annual tax amount: $2,652
- Price range: $319.9K - $319.9K
- Date on market: 5/5/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Pending sale | $319,900$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $319,900+23.1%$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2015 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2015 | Pending sale | $259,900$148/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker One #2015012241 Report a problem | ||
| 9/2/2015 | Listed for sale | $259,900$148/sqft |
| 11/2/2007 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,652 +6.3% | $28,032 |
| 2024 | $2,494 +17.5% | $28,032 +14.3% |
| 2023 | $2,123 -0.2% | $24,530 |
| 2022 | $2,128 +2.2% | $24,530 |
| 2021 | $2,081 +0.2% | $24,530 |
| 2020 | $2,078 -29.8% | $24,530 +0.3% |
| 2019 | $2,961 +1.3% | $24,450 |
| 2018 | $2,925 +37.7% | $24,450 |
| 2017 | $2,124 | $24,450 |
| 2016 | $2,124 +2.4% | $24,450 +8.2% |
| 2015 | $2,074 +11.5% | $22,600 |
| 2014 | $1,861 +0.3% | $22,600 |
| 2013 | $1,855 -29.4% | $22,600 |
| 2012 | $2,628 +8.8% | $22,600 |
| 2011 | $2,416 | $22,600 |
| 2010 | $2,416 +40.9% | $22,600 |
| 2009 | $1,715 -0.6% | $22,600 |
| 2008 | $1,725 | $22,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Mayfair