Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $24.1K (4/30)
    $874,900

    704 Chapel Ridge Rd, Lutherville Timonium, MD 21093

    5beds
    3,464sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1963
    0.93 Acres Lot
    $851,900 Zestimate®
    $253/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Charming brick walkwayStylish backsplashBrand-new fully renovated kitchenFresh modern paint paletteBeautifully maintained exteriorStainless steel appliancesElegant quartz countertops
    Welcome to this stunning 5-bedroom, 3 full bath home perfectly situated beside the prestigious Baltimore County Club golf course. Offering both privacy and scenic surroundings. From the moment you arrive, you’ll be impressed by the beautifully maintained exterior, complete with a charming brick walkway and a spacious two-car garage. Inside, the home shines with fully refinished real hardwood floors throughout and a fresh, modern paint palette. The heart of the home is the brand-new, fully renovated kitchen featuring elegant quartz countertops, a stylish backsplash, and stainless steel appliances—ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The main level offers an oversized family room with a cozy sitting area and a convenient dry bar, creating the perfect gathering space. You’ll find three generously sized bedrooms on the main level, while two additional bedrooms on the lower level provide flexibility for guests, a home office, or multigenerational living. All three bathrooms have been completely renovated with high-end finishes and brand-new fixtures. The luxurious primary suite includes a private en-suite bath with a walk-in shower for a true retreat experience. The fully finished lower level boasts brand-new carpeting, a large family living area, and walk-out access to the expansive backyard. Situated on a flat 1-acre lot, the outdoor space includes two oversized sheds and plenty of room for recreation or future enhancements. Enjoy outdoor living on the large main-level deck with stairs leading down to the yard. Additional highlights include owned solar panels that have historically generated energy credits, two brand new HVAC units with warranties, and a brand-new boiler installed in 2026-providing efficiency and peace of mind. This move-in-ready home combines modern upgrades, generous space, and an unbeatable location next to one of the area’s most sought-after golf courses. Don’t miss this exceptional opportunity!!
    51 days
    |
    1,888
    |
    52
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    R.J. Breeden 410-929-2491,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty (800) 383-3535,

    Co-Listing Agent: Terri Schwing 410-718-3099,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBC2156966MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Family Room, Laundry, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Lower
      Bedroom 5
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Lower
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 3
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Lower
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 13
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 441 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 21 X 21
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 676 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 26 X 26
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 13
      Laundry
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 104 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8 X 13
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 364 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 X 26
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Oil
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Ice Maker, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Heater, Dryer, Washer, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Lower Level, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Traditional, Recessed Lighting
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Wood
      • Basement: Finished,Interior Entry
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Glass Doors, Brick
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,464
      • Total interior livable area: 3,464 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,087
      • Finished area below ground: 1,377

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Asphalt, Driveway, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.93 Acres
      • Dimensions: 2.00 x
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 04080826000155
      • Zoning: R
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Other
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1963
      • Major remodel year: 2026

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $253/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $497,733
      • Annual tax amount: $5,349
      • Date on market: 3/27/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Inclusions: 2 Sheds
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $851,900

        $809,000 - $894,000

        $4,548/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Price change$874,900-2.7%$253/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2156966 Report a problem
        3/27/2026Listed for sale$899,000+38.8%$260/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2156966 Report a problem
        12/5/2025Sold$647,500-6.8%$187/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2130118 Report a problem
        11/19/2025Contingent$695,000$201/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2130118 Report a problem
        11/3/2025Price change$695,000-5.4%$201/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2130118 Report a problem
        10/2/2025Price change$735,000-7.2%$212/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2130118 Report a problem
        8/23/2025Listed for sale$792,000+34.5%$229/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2130118 Report a problem
        7/22/2008Sold$588,710$170/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,409 +2.3%$441,300 +1.2%
        2024$5,285 +1.2%$436,033 +1.2%
        2023$5,221 +1.2%$430,767 +1.2%
        2022$5,157 +0.3%$425,500 +0.3%
        2021$5,141 +0.3%$424,200 +0.3%
        2020$5,126 +0.3%$422,900 +0.3%
        2019$5,110 +0.5%$421,600 +0.5%
        2018$5,083 +0.5%$419,400 +0.5%
        2017$5,056 -7%$417,200 +0.5%
        2016$5,436 $415,000
        2015$5,436 $415,000
        2014$5,436 $415,000 -7.8%
        2013-- $450,100
        2012-- $450,100
        2011-- $450,100 -15.4%
        2010-- $532,060 +6.1%
        2009-- $501,616 +6.5%
        2008-- $471,173 +6.9%
        2007-- $440,730 +13.1%
        2006-- $389,660 +15.1%
        2005-- $338,590 +17.8%
        2004-- $287,520 +4.7%
        2003-- $274,630 +4.9%
        2002-- $261,740 +5.2%
        2001-- $248,850

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21093

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          19 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable