Completely transformed from top to bottom in 2025 and 2026, this stunning Bruce Lake split-level rests on a private, tree-lined 0.71-acre lot. New windows, new trim, a brand new Owens Corning architectural shingled TruDefinition Duration tear-off roof, vinyl siding, soffit, fascia, gutters and downspouts. The updates are too many to list here, so be sure to check the feature sheet under additional information for all the details. Inside, a fully renovated chef's kitchen anchors the main level with quartz counters, Shaker cabinetry, mosaic tile backsplash and stainless appliances. Beautifully refinished hardwood floors run throughout. Upstairs, the primary suite is a true retreat, featuring a spa-inspired bath and ample storage for effortless everyday living. Three additional bedrooms and an updated hall bath round out the upper level. The walkout lower level extends the living space with a generous 40x15 family room, finished laundry and a finished bath. The sprawling, tree-lined backyard offers privacy and space to gather, relax and enjoy. The oversized two-car garage offers room for vehicles plus a dedicated workspace or additional storage. Move-in ready in every sense of the word. Bruce Lake subdivision residents enjoy exclusive private access to the beach, sand volleyball, fishing and seasonal ice skating. A rare lifestyle at a remarkable value.
New
$695,000
704 Plainfield Rd, Downers Grove, IL 60516
4beds
2,471sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1965
0.71 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$281/sqft
$29/mo HOA
What's special
Finished bathFinished laundryUpdated hall bathAmple storageSpa-inspired bathBeautifully refinished hardwood floorsQuartz counters
- --
- on Zillow |
- 278
- views |
- 19
- saves |
Zillow last checked:
Listing courtesy of:
Shanon Tully, ABR,CSC,PSA,RENE,SRES,SRS 630-435-3585,
Platinum Partners Realtors
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12647934
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Eating Area, Sitting Room, Foyer, Walk In Closet, Deck, Utility Room-Lower Level
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds), Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Second
- Area: 195 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X13
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds)
- Level: Second
- Area: 150 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X10
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds)
- Level: Second
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X11
Bedroom 4
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds)
- Level: Second
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X10
Deck
- Level: Lower
- Area: 600 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 25X24
Eating area
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds)
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X10
Family room
- Features: Flooring (Vinyl), Window Treatments (Blinds)
- Level: Lower
- Area: 600 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 40X15
Foyer
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 50 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X5
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Breakfast Bar), Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds)
- Level: Main
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X12
Laundry
- Features: Flooring (Vinyl), Window Treatments (Blinds)
- Level: Lower
- Area: 90 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X9
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds)
- Level: Main
- Area: 247 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19X13
Sitting room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds)
- Level: Main
- Area: 105 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X7
Other
- Features: Flooring (Other)
- Level: Lower
- Area: 35 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7X5
Walk in closet
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Second
- Area: 30 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 6X5
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Range Hood, Water Softener Owned
- Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Sink
Features
- In-Law Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s), Paneling, Replacement Windows, Quartz Counters
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Windows: Replacement Windows
- Basement: Finished,Partial,Walk-Out Access
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 2,471 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Levels: Tri-Level
Lot
- Size: 0.71 Acres
- Dimensions: 103x213x188x230
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 0932204034
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Brick
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1965
- Major remodel year: 2025
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Park, Lake, Water Rights, Street Paved
- Subdivision: Bruce Lake
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Lake Rights, Other
- HOA fee: $350 annually
Location
- Region: Downers Grove
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $281/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $134,376
- Annual tax amount: $7,574
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/2/2026 | Listing removed | $650,000$263/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/16/2026 | Price change | $650,000-3%$263/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $670,000+123.3%$271/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/21/2025 | Sold | $300,000$121/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,256 -4.6% | $134,376 +8.8% |
| 2023 | $4,459 -5.2% | $123,530 +6.1% |
| 2022 | $4,703 -17.5% | $116,420 +1.1% |
| 2021 | $5,704 +1.9% | $115,100 +2% |
| 2020 | $5,598 +3.8% | $112,820 |
| 2019 | $5,395 -2% | -- |
| 2018 | $5,507 +4.2% | $108,420 +3.9% |
| 2017 | $5,285 +5.5% | $104,330 +4.8% |
| 2016 | $5,009 +1.9% | $99,570 +6.3% |
| 2015 | $4,915 +2% | $93,680 +2.9% |
| 2014 | $4,819 +2.6% | $91,080 +4.2% |
| 2013 | $4,695 +3% | $87,410 -4.3% |
| 2012 | $4,560 +10.3% | $91,340 -12.7% |
| 2011 | $4,134 +6.4% | $104,650 -5.9% |
| 2010 | $3,886 +9.2% | $111,160 -5.8% |
| 2009 | $3,558 +1.7% | $117,990 |
| 2008 | $3,499 +9.3% | $117,990 +5.9% |
| 2007 | $3,202 -23.9% | $111,410 +14.5% |
| 2006 | $4,210 +6.1% | $97,300 +7.7% |
| 2005 | $3,967 +3.5% | $90,340 +7% |
| 2004 | $3,832 +2.4% | $84,430 +10% |
| 2003 | $3,744 -1.6% | $76,750 +1.7% |
| 2002 | $3,805 +2.4% | $75,470 +6.8% |
| 2001 | $3,715 +2.1% | $70,690 +3.5% |
| 2000 | $3,639 | $68,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60516