Welcome to 134 Mill Race Road, a beautifully renovated Cape Cod-style home located on one of Thomaston's most prestigious streets. Convenient to downtown, the hospital, schools, shopping, dining, and everything Thomaston has to offer, this wonderfully maintained family home offers timeless charm, thoughtful updates, and an incredibly functional layout. Step inside to find fresh paint throughout, large-plank hardwood floors, and a warm, inviting living room with a fireplace, beautiful plantation shutters, and classic character. The updated kitchen features a new disposal, a huge pantry, and plenty of space for everyday living and entertaining. The main level offers two ensuite bedrooms, including a spacious owner's suite with a gas-burning fireplace and a renovated bathroom featuring beautiful subway tile. An additional half bath downstairs adds convenience for guests. Upstairs, two additional bedrooms share a remodeled Jack-and-Jill bathroom with gorgeous subway tile. The open catwalk area features beautiful built-in bookcases, creating a charming and useful space for books, decor, or storage. Each upstairs bedroom also offers access to walk-in attic space, providing an impressive amount of storage. Recent improvements include updated plumbing, new insulation, a fully encapsulated crawl space with a heavy-duty dehumidifier, a new security system, and new blinds on the back windows. Outside, enjoy a private fenced backyard and an outdoor shed for even more storage. With four bedrooms, multiple ensuite spaces, charming Cape Cod character, major updates already completed, and a sought-after Mill Race Road location, 134 Mill Race Road is a rare opportunity in one of Thomaston's most desirable areas.
Active
$419,900
134 Mill Race Rd, Thomaston, GA 30286
4beds
2,200sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1981
1.22 Acres Lot
$408,100 Zestimate®
$191/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 7 days |
- 215 |
- 19 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jeri-Lee Vermeer 706-975-5100,
Century 21 Adams-Harvey & Associates
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10760198
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,200
- Total interior livable area: 2,200 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,200
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Parking Pad
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 1.22 Acres
- Features: Private
Details
- Parcel number: T10 019
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1981
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $191/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $252,907
- Annual tax amount: $3,260
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 7 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$408,100
$388,000 - $429,000
$2,305/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $419,900+62.8%$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/28/2021 | Sold | $258,000+9.8%$117/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/18/2015 | Sold | $234,900-1.7%$107/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 2/20/2015 | Pending sale | $239,000$109/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Adams-Harvey & Associates #07262415 Report a problem | ||
| 5/3/2014 | Price change | $239,000-2.4%$109/sqft |
| 1/24/2014 | Listed for sale | $244,900-2%$111/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Richard Singer Realty #07200582 Report a problem | ||
| 11/11/2013 | Listing removed | $249,900$114/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Richard Singer Realty #07096376 Report a problem | ||
| 7/4/2013 | Price change | $249,900-10.4%$114/sqft |
| 5/15/2013 | Listed for sale | $279,000+27800%$127/sqft |
| 5/28/2009 | Sold | $1,000-99.6% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/26/2006 | Sold | $239,000$109/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,915 +15.6% | $101,163 +0% |
| 2023 | $2,522 -3.8% | $101,141 +24.4% |
| 2022 | $2,623 -4.5% | $81,272 -15.7% |
| 2021 | $2,747 -5.4% | $96,365 +5.3% |
| 2020 | $2,905 +8.7% | $91,473 +8.7% |
| 2019 | $2,673 -9.1% | $84,118 |
| 2018 | $2,940 -0.7% | $84,118 +1% |
| 2017 | $2,962 +3.1% | $83,315 +3.1% |
| 2016 | $2,872 | $80,781 +19.2% |
| 2015 | $2,872 +19.9% | $67,744 |
| 2014 | $2,395 | $67,744 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | $73,758 |
| 2008 | -- | $73,758 +9.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $67,614 |
| 2006 | -- | $67,614 |
| 2005 | -- | $67,614 |
| 2004 | -- | $67,614 +40.7% |
| 2003 | -- | $48,050 |
| 2002 | -- | $48,050 -15% |
| 2001 | -- | $56,526 +17.6% |
| 1999 | -- | $48,050 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30286