Indulge in the luxury of space with a 4,049 sq. ft. main home and a ~1,976 sq. ft. additional dwelling unit (ADU) set upon a 1.15 acre double-lot in the highly coveted Johnston Heights neighborhood. The well-built main home features 3 bedrooms and 4.5 baths in 4,049 sq. ft of accessible space that includes an elevator, tile and hardwood floors, and a walk-in bathtub. Upstairs, a welcoming sunroom with built-in cabinets, a grand fireplace, and sweeping views of the covered outdoor patio and wooded backyard greets guests and offers the ideal setting for entertaining. The sunlit kitchen has a walk-in pantry and open concept breakfast room, which overlooks a spacious den. Beyond the den are 2 generous bedrooms, 2 baths, a foyer, and an elegant second living area with a gas fireplace that seamlessly connects to the formal dining room. Upon taking the elevator (or stairs) to the finished basement, a second master bedroom and ensuite awaits with a kitchenette, living area, gas fireplace, office, laundry room and an abundance of storage. Crown molding is found throughout the home as well as custom, hardwood, solid-panel shutters on windows. Outside, a solid brick ~1,976 square-foot, two-story, additional dwelling unit (ADU) stands equipped with a full bath, power, water, HVAC, and its own septic system. This vast and versatile building is ready to be transformed into the ideal in-law suite, guest house, workshop or rental unit. Additional amenities of this home include a private well, a 1-car garage, a 2-car carport, a tornado shelter, a greenhouse, a fenced-in yard, lush landscaping, a Generac whole-house generator and a commercial grade whole-home dehumidifier. This home truly has it all, including a location convenient to the hospital, great schools, and commutes to major urban areas.
Active
$615,743
308 Cherokee Rd, Thomaston, GA 30286
4beds
4,049sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1958
1.15 Acres Lot
$619,300 Zestimate®
$152/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Finished basementGas fireplaceGrand fireplaceFenced-in yardLush landscapingOpen concept breakfast roomWalk-in pantry
- 14 days |
- 338 |
- 14 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Daniel J Demers 888-219-3009,
Sell Your Home Services LLC
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10753809
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 6
- Full bathrooms: 5
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room, Den, Family Room, Library, Office, Other
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Area, Breakfast Room, Second Kitchen, Solid Surface Counters, Walk-in Pantry
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Ice Maker, Microwave, Oven/Range (Combo), Oven, Refrigerator
- Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Closet
Features
- Bookcases, Double Vanity, High Ceilings, Rear Stairs, Separate Shower, Tile Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
- Basement: Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,049
- Total interior livable area: 4,049 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,433
- Finished area below ground: 1,616
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Basement, Carport, Kitchen Level, Parking Pad, Side/Rear Entrance
- Has carport: Yes
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Exterior features: Garden, Gas Grill, Other
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Bath
- Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 1.15 Acres
- Features: Other, Sloped
Details
- Parcel number: T14 128
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1958
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer, Septic Tank
- Water: Public, Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Airport/Runway, Street Lights
- Subdivision: Johnston Heights
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: Thomaston
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $152/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $298,097
- Annual tax amount: $3,791
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 14 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$619,300
$588,000 - $650,000
$2,089/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $615,743$152/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,458 +23.3% | $119,239 +6.4% |
| 2023 | $2,804 -10.9% | $112,021 +15.2% |
| 2022 | $3,148 +37% | $97,215 +18% |
| 2021 | $2,298 -9.8% | $82,370 +0.5% |
| 2020 | $2,547 +8.7% | $81,965 +8.5% |
| 2019 | $2,344 -4.2% | $75,531 +5.2% |
| 2018 | $2,447 +7% | $71,796 +8.6% |
| 2017 | $2,287 +9% | $66,110 +9.4% |
| 2016 | $2,097 | $60,410 |
| 2015 | $2,097 +0.7% | $60,410 |
| 2014 | $2,083 | $60,410 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | $66,325 |
| 2008 | -- | $66,325 |
| 2007 | -- | $66,325 +1.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $65,415 +2.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $63,615 +0.8% |
| 2004 | -- | $63,135 +23.5% |
| 2003 | -- | $51,119 |
| 2002 | -- | $51,119 -9.3% |
| 2001 | -- | $56,334 +17.3% |
| 1999 | -- | $48,035 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30286