Charming 1940s home featuring 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, full of character and versatility. Enjoy a quaint bonus space perfect for a library, home office, or playroom. This inviting property is ideal for newlyweds, retirees, investors, or anyone looking for a cozy place to call home.
Foreclosure
Est. $145,000
705 Old Elba Rd, Opp, AL 36467
2beds
1,587sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
1.58 Acres Lot
$139,100 Zestimate®
$91/sqft
$-- HOA
Overview
- 18 days |
- 616 |
- 49 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kimberly K Turman 334-208-0724,
Covington Realty, LLC
Source: Covington AOR,MLS#: 26272
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,587
- Total interior livable area: 1,587 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,587
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage, No Carport, Driveway
Lot
- Size: 1.58 Acres
- Dimensions: 250 x 207 x 255.2 x 350.5
- Topography: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 23 11 08 27 2 002 010000
- Special conditions: Fair Market
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Aluminum Eaves
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- Year built: 1940
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Opp
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $91/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $132,840
- Date on market: 5/4/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Foreclosure details
Estimated market value
$139,100
$132,000 - $146,000
$971/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $145,000+21.9%$91/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2026 | Sold | $118,943-18.3%$75/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/8/2024 | Sold | $145,500-9.1%$92/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/16/2023 | Price change | $159,995-10.9%$101/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/11/2023 | Price change | $179,500-5.3%$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/18/2023 | Listed for sale | $189,500+72.3%$119/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2021 | Sold | $110,000$69/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $132,840 +16% |
| 2023 | -- | $114,500 +5.2% |
| 2022 | -- | $108,820 +5.5% |
| 2021 | -- | $103,140 +1154.7% |
| 2020 | -- | $8,220 +0.2% |
| 2019 | -- | $8,200 |
| 2018 | -- | $8,200 |
| 2017 | $289 +12.5% | -- |
| 2016 | $257 +2.4% | -- |
| 2015 | $251 | -- |
| 2014 | $251 +9.5% | -- |
| 2013 | $229 | $7,080 |
| 2011 | $229 -10.4% | -- |
| 2010 | $256 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 36467