Skip main navigation
Sold for $850,000
Street View
  • $850,000

    706 Carter Rd, Rockville, MD 20852

    5beds
    1,714sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1961
    7,475 Square Feet Lot
    $850,700 Zestimate®
    $496/sqft
    $3,666 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $850,700

    $783,000 - $919,000

    $3,666/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,666/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,666/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,163/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,163/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    The house is under Contract. Open-house is cancelled. Get ready to be impressed by one of the largest and most beautifully updated homes in Hungerford. This spacious residence has been thoughtfully renovated, offering an exceptional blend of comfort, functionality, and modern updates in a highly desirable location. The gourmet kitchen, remodeled in 2020, is a true highlight, featuring sleek stainless steel appliances, quartz countertops, and ample workspace, perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The primary bathroom was also remodeled in 2020, adding style and convenience. The home offers wonderful living spaces, including a sun-filled sunroom that provides a welcoming place to relax. An attached garage adds convenience and security, while a sub-basement offers generous additional storage. The private backyard creates a peaceful outdoor retreat. With five generously sized bedrooms and three full bathrooms, the layout is ideal for families or guests, providing flexibility and comfort. Major improvements include roof (2010), add-on garage and sunroom (2010), water heater (2023), and refrigerator (2025). Recent maintenance and system upgrades provide peace of mind, including professional vent cleaning completed in 2025 with a 2-year warranty, a commercial-grade dehumidifier installed in the crawl space in 2025 with a 6-year warranty. The seller has also purchased a 5-year home warranty, with 4 years remaining, fully transferable to the buyer, with only $100 deductible. Located within the highly regarded Montgomery County Public School District, this home also enjoys a prime location close to dining, shopping, and everyday conveniences, making it an ideal choice for today’s lifestyle. Experience the best of Hungerford living where space, updates, and location come together seamlessly. Schedule your tour today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Millie Zhuo 202-306-9695,

    CENTURY 21 New Millennium,

    Co-Listing Agent: Yi Zou 510-606-0781,

    CENTURY 21 New Millennium

    Bought with:

    Nurit Coombe, 533175

    The Agency DC

    Etay Simhony, BO98362157

    The Agency DC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDMC2210820MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Basement
    • Area: 684
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Other, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Dining/Living, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Galley, Upgraded Countertops, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Recessed Lighting, Dry Wall
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile/Brick, Wood
    • Doors: Insulated, Sliding Glass
    • Windows: Double Hung, Energy Efficient, ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows, Vinyl Clad, Screens, Window Treatments
    • Basement: Other
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,148
    • Total interior livable area: 1,714 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,464
    • Finished area below ground: 250

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Concrete, Attached, Driveway, On Street
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Other
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Wood
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Garden
    Lot
    • Size: 7,475 sqft
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 160400172998
    • Zoning: R60
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Very Good
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1961
    • Major remodel year: 2020

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan,Other
    • Ownership: Fee Simple
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/6/2026Sold$850,000+3.7%$496/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2210820 Report a problem
    3/7/2026Contingent$819,900$478/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2210820 Report a problem
    3/5/2026Listed for sale$819,900+21476.3%$478/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2210820 Report a problem
    12/12/2025Listing removed$4,300$3/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2208316 Report a problem
    11/20/2025Listed for rent$4,300$3/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2208316 Report a problem
    6/22/2023Sold$3,800-99.4%$2/sqft
    Source: BHHS PenFed solds #1667803427183781060 Report a problem
    7/30/2020Sold$652,000+4.3%$380/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/6/2020Pending sale$625,000$365/sqft
    Source: RLAH Real Estate #MDMC709272 Report a problem
    6/3/2020Listed for sale$625,000+228.9%$365/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC709272 Report a problem
    8/5/1996Sold$190,000$111/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,848 +5.8%$655,900 +4.5%
    2024$8,360 +7.6%$627,900 +7.1%
    2023$7,772 +10.6%$586,267 +7.6%
    2022$7,024 +7.8%$544,633 +8.3%
    2021$6,516 +0.8%$503,000 +0.5%
    2020$6,464 +0.7%$500,433 +1%
    2019$6,417 -0.5%$495,300
    2018$6,452 +1.1%$495,300 +3.4%
    2017$6,384 +31%$479,000 +3.5%
    2016$4,874 $462,700 +3.7%
    2015$4,874 $446,400 +1.4%
    2014$4,874 $440,300 +1.4%
    2013-- $434,200 +1.4%
    2012-- $428,100
    2011-- $428,100
    2010-- $428,100 -18.1%
    2009-- $522,950 +12.1%
    2008-- $466,476 +13.8%
    2007-- $410,003 +16%
    2006-- $353,530 +17%
    2005-- $302,080 +20.5%
    2004-- $250,630 +25.8%
    2003-- $199,180 +5.5%
    2002-- $188,786
    2001-- $188,786

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Hungerford-Stoneridge