Cascade Mountains Dream Getaway – Move-In Ready 2 Bed, 2 Bath Home on 2.64 Acres! Welcome home to this clean and cozy, carefully maintained 1,289 sq ft mountain cabin on a quiet dead-end road, where pride of ownership shines through, perfect for anyone seeking a simple, self-sufficient lifestyle. Surrounded by peaceful woods and open spaces, this property backs up to Port Blakely land and offers the peace and privacy homesteaders crave. Featuring a spacious living room, Primary bed with ensuite bath, space-maximizing pantry, Trane heat pump, Leaf-Guard gutters, and a wood-burning fireplace that warms the whole space. Triple pane windows ensure maximum energy efficiency. Roofs on house and outbuildings replaced in 2017. A beautiful year-round Salmon spawning creek marks the Western property line, easily accessed by a tranquil, well-maintained forest trail. Ideal for growing and living off the land with a fenced garden, several varieties of fruit trees, greenhouse, and garden plot ready for planting. Detached garage with shed, carport and RV parking areas provide room for vehicles, tools, equipment, or small livestock needs. Unwind under the stars in the included soft-sided hot tub after a day working your land or just enjoying the nature around you. Well and septic in place. Close to Lake Scanewa, Cowlitz Day Use Park and endless outdoor recreation. A peaceful, grounded mountain retreat with true homestead or Air B&B potential (buyer to verify). Don't miss this opportunity!
Active
Listed by: Realty One Group Pacifica
Price cut: $5.9K (4/24)
$444,000
706 Falls Road #35, Randle, WA 98377
2beds
1,289sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1986
2.64 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$344/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fenced gardenTranquil well-maintained forest trailTrane heat pumpLeaf-guard guttersIncluded soft-sided hot tubSpace-maximizing pantry
- 51 days |
- 623 |
- 76 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Staci Perez,
Realty One Group Pacifica
Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2493533
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater Location: Utility Room
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Windows: Triple Pane Windows
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Main Level: 1, Fireplace
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,289
- Total interior livable area: 1,289 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached Carport, Driveway, Detached Garage, Off Street, RV Parking
- Has garage: Yes
- Has carport: Yes
- Covered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Main
- Patio & porch: Fireplace, Triple Pane Windows
- Has spa: Yes
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Territorial
- Waterfront features: Low Bank, Creek
- Frontage length: Waterfront Ft: 350
Lot
- Size: 2.64 Acres
- Features: Adjacent to Public Land, Dead End Street, Open Lot, Secluded, Deck, Green House, Hot Tub/Spa, Outbuildings, RV Parking
- Topography: Level,Partial Slope
- Residential vegetation: Brush, Fruit Trees, Garden Space, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 031378008001
- Zoning: RDD
- Zoning description: Jurisdiction: County
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional,1 Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Very Good
- Year built: 1986
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $344/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $331,300
- Annual tax amount: $2,368
- Date on market: 4/1/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 53 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
- Road surface type: Dirt
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Price change | $444,000-1.3%$344/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $449,900+80.7%$349/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/25/2018 | Sold | $249,000+1.8%$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/25/2018 | Pending sale | $244,500$190/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Lund, Realtors #1314312 Report a problem | ||
| 6/25/2018 | Listed for sale | $244,500$190/sqft |
| 6/22/2018 | Pending sale | $244,500$190/sqft |
| 6/22/2018 | Listed for sale | $244,500$190/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,337 +12.9% | $331,300 +10% |
| 2024 | $2,069 -5.9% | $301,200 -4.9% |
| 2023 | $2,199 +10.9% | $316,800 +50.9% |
| 2021 | $1,983 -8.6% | $210,000 +5.1% |
| 2020 | $2,170 -5.9% | $199,900 |
| 2019 | $2,306 +1454.3% | $199,900 +61.3% |
| 2018 | $148 | $123,900 +10.8% |
| 2017 | $148 -88.5% | $111,800 +3% |
| 2016 | $1,293 -7.9% | $108,500 -3.6% |
| 2015 | $1,405 -18.3% | $112,600 -14.2% |
| 2013 | $1,720 | $131,200 -5.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $139,500 +1.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $137,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 98377