100 years in the making — a landmark property. Introducing a one-of-a-kind Spanish Mediterranean Mission estate in the heart of Flamingo Park — originally built in 1925 and thoughtfully reimagined in 2025 to honor its 100-year legacy. Set on an oversized double lot, this landmark property spans over 4,000 living square feet across multiple structures, creating a private compound designed for both presence and retreat. Lush grounds, a resort-style pool, and curated architectural details deliver a level of scale and character rarely seen. Recognized by the City of West Palm Beach and officially placed on the Register of Historic Places, the estate stands as a designated historic landmark. Completed only two years ago with all new electric, plumbing, roof, pool and more. A second structure boasts the ability to be a guest/cabana or as what it is currently used as, an income-producing property/duplex with monthly generated income. Completely renovated at same time as main house with beatiful kitchen and baths.
For sale
Price cut: $200K (4/25)
$3,295,000
706 Sunset Road, West Palm Beach, FL 33401
4beds
2,660sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1928
0.28 Acres Lot
$3,061,200 Zestimate®
$1,239/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Resort-style poolLush groundsCurated architectural detailsOversized double lot
- 41 days |
- 1,495 |
- 85 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mae Ferguson 561-329-0352,
Serhant
Source: BeachesMLS,MLS#: B26011056
Originating MLS: BeachesMLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Ice Maker, Oven, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Water Heater, Washer
- Laundry: Laundry Closet, Main Level
Features
- Built-in Features, Bathtub, Closet Cabinetry, Dual Sinks, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Main Level Primary, Storage, Soaking Tub, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile
- Doors: French Doors
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,052
- Total interior livable area: 2,660 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached Carport, Carport, Open, Paver Block
- Carport spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
- Details: CarportSpaces:1.00
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One,Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
- Exterior features: Awning(s), Courtyard, Garden, Lighting, Outdoor Living Area, Outdoor Shower
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Gunite, In Ground, Other, Pool Equipment, Private, Pool/Spa Combo, Salt Water
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground
- Fencing: Wood
Lot
- Size: 0.28 Acres
- Dimensions: 125 x 100
- Features: Corner Lot, Landscaped, Oversized Lot, 1/4 to 1/2 Acre Lot, Sprinkler System
Details
- Additional structures: Cabana, Guest House
- Parcel number: 74434328060310110
- Zoning: SF14 (city)
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Other
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Barrel
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1928
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,239/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $852,195
- Annual tax amount: $19,993
- Date on market: 4/4/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 42 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$3,061,200
$2.91M - $3.21M
$6,687/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/25/2026 | Price change | $3,295,000-5.7%$1,239/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $3,495,000+158763.6%$1,314/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2024 | Listing removed | $1,950$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/15/2024 | Listed for rent | $1,950$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/10/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: BeachesMLS #R10973790 Report a problem | ||
| 5/6/2024 | Price change | $1,950-11.4%$1/sqft |
Source: BeachesMLS #R10973790 Report a problem | ||
| 4/1/2024 | Listed for rent | $2,200$1/sqft |
Source: BeachesMLS #R10973790 Report a problem | ||
| 3/20/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/29/2023 | Pending sale | $2,200-99.6%$1/sqft |
Source: Illustrated Properties #R10909547 Report a problem | ||
| 8/30/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: BeachesMLS #R10909547 Report a problem | ||
| 8/5/2023 | Listed for rent | $2,200$1/sqft |
Source: BeachesMLS #R10909547 Report a problem | ||
| 3/19/2021 | Sold | $490,000-9.1%$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2021 | Contingent | $539,000$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2020 | Price change | $539,000-1.8%$203/sqft |
Source: Logan Realty Inc #RX-10635842 Report a problem | ||
| 7/3/2020 | Listed for sale | $549,000+23.4%$206/sqft |
Source: Logan Realty Inc #RX-10635842 Report a problem | ||
| 2/10/2019 | Listing removed | $445,000$167/sqft |
Source: Logan Realty Inc #RX-10358408 Report a problem | ||
| 10/11/2018 | Price change | $445,000-1.1%$167/sqft |
Source: Logan Realty Inc #RX-10358408 Report a problem | ||
| 9/6/2018 | Price change | $450,000-1.1%$169/sqft |
Source: Logan Realty Inc #RX-10358408 Report a problem | ||
| 8/20/2018 | Price change | $455,000-2.2%$171/sqft |
Source: Logan Realty Inc #RX-10358408 Report a problem | ||
| 8/7/2018 | Price change | $465,000-2.1%$175/sqft |
Source: Logan Realty Inc #RX-10358408 Report a problem | ||
| 7/25/2018 | Price change | $475,000-3.1%$179/sqft |
Source: Logan Realty Inc #RX-10358408 Report a problem | ||
| 7/14/2018 | Price change | $490,000-9.3%$184/sqft |
Source: Logan Realty Inc #RX-10358408 Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2018 | Price change | $540,000-6.1%$203/sqft |
Source: Logan Realty Inc #RX-10358408 Report a problem | ||
| 12/5/2017 | Listed for sale | $575,000+74.2%$216/sqft |
Source: Logan Realty Inc #RX-10358408 Report a problem | ||
| 4/17/2015 | Sold | $330,000+65.8%$124/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/21/2012 | Sold | $199,000-17.1%$75/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/14/2001 | Sold | $240,000$90/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $18,003 +9.5% | $774,723 +21.6% |
| 2023 | $16,439 +35.3% | $637,327 +16% |
| 2022 | $12,151 +8.3% | $549,505 +14.9% |
| 2021 | $11,222 +11.1% | $478,282 +10% |
| 2020 | $10,099 -0.4% | $434,802 +0.6% |
| 2019 | $10,138 | $432,338 +6.1% |
| 2018 | $10,138 +9.4% | $407,449 +6.1% |
| 2017 | $9,266 +5.5% | $384,185 +10.8% |
| 2016 | $8,785 +7.6% | $346,832 +16.8% |
| 2015 | $8,167 +140.6% | $296,965 +74.2% |
| 2014 | $3,394 -29.1% | $170,505 -7.6% |
| 2011 | $4,787 -1.8% | $184,540 -0.5% |
| 2010 | $4,873 -22% | $185,433 -26% |
| 2009 | $6,248 -25.2% | $250,533 -33.3% |
| 2008 | $8,351 -17.6% | $375,696 -20.3% |
| 2007 | $10,136 -8.4% | $471,647 -0.2% |
| 2006 | $11,060 | $472,820 +33.7% |
| 2005 | -- | $353,748 +30.2% |
| 2004 | $4,154 +1897.3% | $271,735 +16.3% |
| 2003 | $208 -96.2% | $233,585 +9.5% |
| 2002 | $5,459 +121.7% | $213,309 +85.5% |
| 2001 | $2,463 +3.4% | $114,962 +3% |
| 2000 | $2,382 +14.3% | $111,614 -8.4% |
| 1999 | $2,085 | $121,809 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Flamingo Park