Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $242,300

    708 Butternut Hill Rd Unit #9, Wells, VT 05774

    2beds
    900sqft
    Condo
    Built in 1979
    -- sqft lot
    $242,300 Zestimate®
    $269/sqft
    $1,899 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $242,300

    $213,000 - $271,000

    $1,899/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,899/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,899/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,706/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,706/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Correction: This condo has been owned by one person for the last 27 years. Information listed by Zillow on previous sales is incorrect. This is unit 9. Price is negotiable. Call 802-468-5047 and ask for Karen. Come to beautiful Vermont. This condo is one of a 14 unit condominium positioned on 54 acres set on a private hill with mountain views, an inground pool with lounges, access to the lake by boat owned by the condo (3 dock spaces plus outside boat storage on old tennis court), and a marina on the road before the condo road, and care free maintenance. The private road leading to the condo is dirt but is well maintained in all seasons. Wells, Vermont is part of Rutland County. We are a bit over an hour from Killington Ski Resort and we are next to Lake St. Catherine. It is also close to the Poultney Golf and Country Club. This condo comes fully furnished and is decorated in a horse/moose/deer style (you have to see it!) This particular condo is two stories with two porches. Have your morning coffee on the screened in upstairs porch and enjoy your mountain views. It also comes with a fairly new refrigerator, a washer/dryer combo which was used by one person for one year, an electric stove which was not used much, a red VT Castings wood stove with black marble tile imported from Africa on the walls surrounding the stove, a microwave, an air conditioner, ADT equipment installed for fire, carbon monoxide, and an alarm (just have to connect with ADT), two landline phones which you would just have to connect, a flatscreen tv (cable just has to be connected), and two other televisions, a Shark vacuum, dishes, towels and linen, etc. The coffee table lifts up to form a table. Decorations, valances, blinds are included. (Grandfather clock not included.) The couch in the spare bedroom is a sleeper and has only been used twice. There is a covered wooden carport for your car with additional outside parking. There is also a shed provided by your parking for additional storage. The water and heat are electric but the wood stove when in use heats the condo. The entryway is wood and the rest is carpeted except the kitchen which is Armstrong vinyl. The HOA is $306 a month which includes mowing, pool maintenance, snowplowing and shoveling, and outside building maintenance. There is also a fire pit with chairs on the property along with a pond for wildlife. The taxes are $1,166 a year. It has well water. Some tenants are seasonal while most are year round. Buy as is. VERY CLEAN. I do not think you will be disappointed. If interested call 802-468-5047 and ask for Karen or leave a message. If you are really interested, we made a walking video of the condo which we could send to you.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Stove, Electric, Wood / Pellet
    Cooling
    • Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Basement: None
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 900 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Shingle, Wood, Metal
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain
    Lot
    • Size: 54 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 70822510156

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Condo
    Materials
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1979

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Wells

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $306 monthly

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/7/2023Sold$115,000-4.1%$128/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4937786 Report a problem
    3/16/2023Listing removed--
    Source: PrimeMLS #4937786 Report a problem
    1/17/2023Price change$119,900-7.7%$133/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4937786 Report a problem
    11/25/2022Listed for sale$129,900$144/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4937786 Report a problem
    11/22/2022Listing removed--
    Source: PrimeMLS #4914946 Report a problem
    10/24/2022Listed for sale$129,900-21.3%$144/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4914946 Report a problem
    10/5/2022Contingent$165,000$183/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4914946 Report a problem
    9/5/2022Price change$165,000-10.8%$183/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4914946 Report a problem
    8/2/2022Price change$185,000-17.8%$206/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4914946 Report a problem
    6/24/2022Price change$225,000-11.8%$250/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4914946 Report a problem
    6/10/2022Price change$255,000+2%$283/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4914946 Report a problem
    5/28/2022Price change$250,000-5.7%$278/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/24/2022Listed for sale$265,000$294/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $276,200
    2023-- $276,200 +87.6%
    2022-- $147,200
    2021-- $147,200
    2020-- $147,200
    2019-- $147,200
    2018-- $147,200
    2017-- $147,200
    2016-- $147,200 +9900%
    2015-- $1,472 -17.2%
    2014-- $1,778
    2013-- $1,778 +3.5%
    2012-- $1,718
    2011-- $1,718 +100.2%
    2010-- $858
    2009-- $858
    2008-- $858
    2007-- $858
    2006-- $858 +61.6%
    2003$1,042 $531

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 05774