Charming 1950's 3-bedroom rancher updated in 2024, improvements to both main floor & lower level. Oversized detached 2-car garage accessed via a paved alley with additional concrete parking space. A bright sunroom with glass sliders opens to spacious backyard fully fenced front & back with complete sprinkler system. Terrific opportunity comes with the adjoining lot, has already been separated into its own parcel, opportunity for additional dwelling unit or duplex. Flexible purchase options are available: (Home Only: 708 E Decatur - $439,000) (Home + lot: 708 E Decatur & 704 E Decatur - $479,000) (Lot Only: 704 E Decatur - $80,000)
Active
$439,000
708 E Decatur Ave, Spokane, WA 99208
3beds
2baths
2,340sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1954
6,250 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$188/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 19 days |
- 384 |
- 13 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Greg Durheim 509-979-1962,
Windermere Manito, LLC,
Carol Groves 509-994-0047,
Windermere Manito, LLC
Source: SMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 202616129
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
Basement
- Level: Basement
First floor
- Level: First
- Area: 1404 Square Feet
Heating
- Natural Gas
Appliances
- Included: Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Basement: Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,340
- Total interior livable area: 2,340 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Alley Access
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Fencing: Fenced,Fenced Yard
Lot
- Size: 6,250 Square Feet
- Features: Sprinkler - Automatic, Level, Surveyed
Details
- Parcel number: 36321.0529
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Steel Frame
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1954
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Spokane
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $188/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $334,200
- Annual tax amount: $3,561
- Date on market: 4/24/2026
- Listing terms: FHA,VA Loan,Conventional,Cash
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $439,000+35.1%$188/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/1/2024 | Sold | $325,000$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2024 | Pending sale | $325,000$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,318 +2014.5% | $334,200 |
| 2023 | $157 -1.9% | $334,200 +5.4% |
| 2022 | $160 -20.7% | $316,950 +31% |
| 2021 | $202 -5.9% | $242,000 +43.4% |
| 2020 | $214 -1.3% | $168,700 +13.7% |
| 2019 | $217 | $148,400 +7.2% |
| 2018 | $217 -4% | $138,400 +9.2% |
| 2017 | $226 -6% | $126,700 +8.6% |
| 2016 | $241 -6.1% | $116,700 +1.8% |
| 2015 | $256 | $114,600 -0.7% |
| 2014 | $256 | $115,430 |
| 2013 | $256 +13.4% | -- |
| 2011 | $226 -13.7% | -- |
| 2010 | $262 | -- |
| 2009 | $262 -0.9% | -- |
| 2008 | $264 +30.8% | -- |
| 2007 | $202 -30.7% | $31,700 |
| 2005 | $291 -35.3% | -- |
| 2004 | $450 +0.7% | -- |
| 2003 | $447 | -- |
| 2002 | $447 | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 1999 | $685 | $87,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Nevada-Lidgerwood