Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $230,000

    708 Tower Rd, Clinton, IA 52732

    3beds
    1,838sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1974
    9,100 Square Feet Lot
    $230,100 Zestimate®
    $125/sqft
    $1,604 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $230,100

    $198,000 - $269,000

    $1,604/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,604/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,604/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,633/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,633/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautifully updated 3-4 bedroom, 3 bathroom split-foyer home in the highly desirable Tower Heights neighborhood. This home features an airy and bright main level with updated flooring, fresh paint, and an open concept kitchen and dining area. The primary suite offers a gorgeous fully updated bathroom and modern accent wall. The lower level is fully finished with a spacious rec room, bar area, fireplace, and a full bathroom perfect for entertaining. Enjoy the large fully fenced backyard ideal for outdoor gatherings. Attached 2-car heated and cooled garage, backyard shed, plus great storage throughout. Major improvements already completed for peace of mind, including newer siding, roof, gutters, and mechanicals all replaced within the last 10 years. Conveniently located near schools, parks, and shopping. This home is move-in ready and a rare find in this neighborhood.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Leatha Melton 563-219-2764,

    eXp Realty

    Bought with:

    Abby Paysen

    Gateway Realty Group

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: QC4269087MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 396 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 22x18
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Bathroom (Full)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 396 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 22x18
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 168 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12x14
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 168 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12x14
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11x10
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11x10
    Kitchen
    • Features: Flooring (Luxury Vinyl)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 288 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16x18
    Kitchen
    • Features: Flooring (Luxury Vinyl)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 288 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16x18
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Basement: Finished,Egress Window
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Living Room, Other
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,838 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 1,388

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Yes, Attached, Oversized, Parking Lot, Guest, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 9,100 sqft
    • Dimensions: 130X70
    • Features: Level, Sloped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 8626220000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding, Frame
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1974

DateEventPrice
    5/22/2026Listed for sale$249,900+8.7%$136/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #QC4269087 Report a problem
    4/14/2026Sold$230,000-8%$125/sqft
    3/11/2026Pending sale$249,900$136/sqft
    11/25/2025Price change$249,900-7.4%$136/sqft
    Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID #QC4269087 Report a problem
    11/13/2025Price change$269,900-3.6%$147/sqft
    11/5/2025Listed for sale$279,900+438.3%$152/sqft
    4/6/2006Sold$52,000$28/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,468 +1.6%$151,820 +6.3%
    2024$2,430 -3.7%$142,870
    2023$2,524 +0.1%$142,870 +15%
    2022$2,522 -5.5%$124,250
    2021$2,670 -5%$124,250
    2020$2,811 -5.1%$124,250
    2019$2,961 -0.2%$124,250
    2018$2,966 +10.6%$124,250
    2017$2,682 +0.4%$124,250
    2016$2,670 $124,250
    2015$2,670 -0.4%$124,250
    2014$2,680 +1.6%$124,250
    2013$2,638 +11.1%--
    2012$2,374 -5.3%--
    2011$2,506 +7.9%--
    2010$2,322 +7.8%--
    2009$2,154 +6.8%--
    2008$2,016 +2.8%--
    2007$1,962 +8.2%--
    2005$1,814 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 52732