Skip main navigation
Sold for $650,000
  • $650,000

    709 Chandler Rd, Durham, NC 27703

    7beds
    2,285sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential, Multi Family
    Built in 2024
    -- sqft lot
    $627,000 Zestimate®
    $284/sqft
    $1,697 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $627,000

    $583,000 - $677,000

    $1,697/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,697/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,697/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,936/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,936/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Discover a Rare Opportunity: Two Homes, Endless Possibilities! Welcome to this exceptional farmhouse-style property that redefines modern living. Featuring two distinct homes on one lot, this unique offering is perfect for multigenerational families, smart investors, or anyone seeking versatility and style. Main Home Highlights: 4 spacious bedrooms and 2 full baths designed for contemporary comfort. Sleek white shaker cabinets, polished quartz countertops, and durable LVP flooring create a fresh, elegant aesthetic. Sophisticated matte black finishes and custom recessed lighting add a modern touch, complemented by under-cabinet lighting for a warm, inviting atmosphere. Stunning ADU (Accessory Dwelling Unit): A fully self-contained 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom retreat with its own luxurious finishes and thoughtful design. Ideal for rental income (Airbnb or long-term tenants) or as a private haven for family members. Provides income potential without compromising style or quality. Additional Features: EV charger in the garage for convenience and sustainability. A fully fenced yard ensures privacy and security, offering a tranquil escape. Outdoor living at its finest with a screened-in porch and spacious patio, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Prime Location: Nestled just minutes from RTP, this property combines the peace of a quiet retreat with the convenience of city access. Whether you're looking to create rental income, house loved ones, or enjoy flexible living arrangements, this property is designed to meet your needs. Why This Property Stands Out: This isn't just a home—it's a lifestyle upgrade and an investment opportunity rolled into one. Don't miss the chance to own this extraordinary property. Schedule your showing today and start imagining the possibilities!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Olumide Olurinmade 919-928-5232,

    Covenant Realty

    Bought with:

    Rachel Aryn Baker, 313941

    Nest Realty of the Triangle

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10068762MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 7
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    Heating
    • Electric, Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Electric, Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Dining Room Combination, Quartz Counters, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Shower
    • Flooring: Vinyl, Tile
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,285
    • Total interior livable area: 2,285 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,285
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 7
    • Parking features: Additional Parking, Driveway, Garage, Garage Faces Front
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 5
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Patio, Rear Porch, Screened
    • Exterior features: Smart Camera(s)/Recording, Smart Lock(s)
    • Fencing: Privacy, Wood
    • Has view: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 10,018 sqft
    Details
    • Additional structures: Guest House
    • Parcel number: 161311
    • Special conditions: Seller Licensed Real Estate Professional

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: MultiFamily
    • Architectural style: Farmhouse
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential, Multi Family
    Materials
    • Board & Batten Siding, Fiber Cement
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: Yes
    • Year built: 2024
    • Major remodel year: 2024

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Durham
    • Subdivision: Not in a Subdivision

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/31/2025Sold$650,000-2.3%$284/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10068762 Report a problem
    3/4/2025Pending sale$665,000$291/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10068762 Report a problem
    2/27/2025Price change$665,000-1.5%$291/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10068762 Report a problem
    2/13/2025Price change$675,000-0.7%$295/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10068762 Report a problem
    1/22/2025Price change$680,000-1.4%$298/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10068762 Report a problem
    1/1/2025Listed for sale$689,900$302/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10068762 Report a problem
    12/29/2024Listing removed$689,900$302/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10061141 Report a problem
    12/4/2024Price change$689,900-1.4%$302/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10061141 Report a problem
    10/31/2024Listed for sale$699,900+1172.5%$306/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10061141 Report a problem
    6/8/2023Sold$55,000+266.7%$24/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/22/2015Sold$15,000-68.3%$7/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/12/2006Sold$47,250$21/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$793 +131%$79,950 +225%
    2024$343 +6.5%$24,600
    2023$322 +2.3%$24,600
    2022$315 +0.5%$24,600
    2021$313 +2.4%$24,600
    2020$306 $24,600
    2019$306 $24,600
    2018$306 -7.6%$24,600
    2017$331 +3.5%$24,600
    2016$320 $24,600 +26.7%
    2015$320 +19.1%$19,410
    2014$269 $19,410
    2013-- $19,410
    2012-- $19,410
    2011$253 +0.4%$19,410
    2010$252 +4%$19,410
    2009$242 $19,410
    2008$242 -73.5%$19,410 -70%
    2007$913 +1.4%$64,661
    2006$900 $64,661
    2005$900 +1.4%$64,661
    2004$888 $64,661
    2003-- $64,661
    2002$817 -3.4%$64,661 +23.9%
    2000$845 $52,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 27703