Skip main navigation
Sold for $125,000
  • $125,000

    709 E 3rd St, Monroe, MI 48161

    3beds
    1,854sqft
    MultiFamily
    Built in 1900
    -- sqft lot
    $194,500 Zestimate®
    $67/sqft
    $1,136 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $194,500

    $175,000 - $214,000

    $1,136/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,136/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,136/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $653/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $653/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Two units with new carpet, paint and now washer and dryer hook up. This could be a nice income producer or live in the lower and rent the upper for $600.00. Located close to shopping, schools and dining.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,854 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    • Frontage length: 40
    Lot
    • Size: 5,662 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 554900717000
    • Special conditions: For Sale

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: MultiFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1900

• WaterSource: Public
    • NumberOfUnitsTotal: 2
    • RoomsTotal: 3
    • FrontageLength: 40
    • NumberOfUnitsLeased: 2

DateEventPrice
    11/1/2024Sold$125,000+0.8%$67/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/12/2024Sold$123,970-20.5%$67/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/8/2022Sold$156,000+0.7%$84/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #57050063893 Report a problem
    2/15/2022Pending sale$154,900$84/sqft
    Source: MiRealSource #50063761 Report a problem
    1/28/2022Listed for sale$154,900$84/sqft
    Source: MiRealSource #50063761 Report a problem
    1/27/2022Contingent$154,900$84/sqft
    Source: MiRealSource #50063761 Report a problem
    1/25/2022Listed for sale$154,900$84/sqft
    Source: MiRealSource #50063761 Report a problem
    1/18/2022Contingent$154,900$84/sqft
    Source: MiRealSource #50063761 Report a problem
    1/8/2022Listed for sale$154,900-3.1%$84/sqft
    Source: MiRealSource #50063761 Report a problem
    11/9/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Realcomp II #57050041970 Report a problem
    11/5/2021Listed for sale$159,900-5.9%$86/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #57050041970 Report a problem
    10/28/2021Contingent$169,900$92/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #57050041970 Report a problem
    10/9/2021Listed for sale$169,900+84.7%$92/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #57050041970 Report a problem
    5/5/2020Sold$92,000$50/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/7/2020Sold$92,000-3.2%$50/sqft
    Source: MiRealSource #31398621 Report a problem
    12/10/2019Pending sale$95,000$51/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - Monroe #31398621 Report a problem
    10/25/2019Price change$95,000-3%$51/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - Monroe #31398621 Report a problem
    9/14/2019Listed for sale$97,900+88.3%$53/sqft
    Source: REALHome Services and Solutions #0 Report a problem
    8/10/2019Listing removed$800
    Source: Howard Hanna-Monroe #31388737 Report a problem
    7/27/2019Listed for rent$800-5.1%
    Source: Howard Hanna-Monroe #31388737 Report a problem
    5/7/2019Sold$52,000-50.4%$28/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/9/2018Listing removed$104,900$57/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Haynes Real Estate, Inc. #21430969 Report a problem
    4/4/2018Listed for sale$104,900+4.9%$57/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Haynes R.E. #3452029 Report a problem
    4/15/2014Listing removed$843
    Source: adamfuller Report a problem
    11/7/2013Listed for rent$843+20.4%
    Source: adamfuller Report a problem
    7/26/2013Listing removed$700
    Source: adamfuller Report a problem
    7/9/2013Listed for rent$700
    Source: adamfuller Report a problem
    5/18/2005Sold$100,000$54/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,788 +4.8%$92,900 +1.9%
    2024$3,613 +14.1%$91,170 +10.1%
    2023$3,166 -26.8%$82,820 +13.9%
    2022$4,327 +15.3%$72,730 +4.2%
    2021$3,753 +297.7%$69,800 +10.8%
    2020$944 -54.9%$63,020 +21.5%
    2019$2,090 -8.6%$51,860 +12.1%
    2018$2,286 +21.1%$46,270
    2017$1,888 $46,270 +9.5%
    2016$1,888 $42,260 +39.2%
    2015$1,888 +10.2%$30,360
    2014$1,713 $30,360 +1.2%
    2013-- $30,010 -12.3%
    2012-- $34,200 -10%
    2011-- $37,990 -6.3%
    2010-- $40,560 +24.2%
    2009-- $32,670 -53.7%
    2008-- $70,580 -0.5%
    2007-- $70,920 +9.3%
    2006-- $64,860 +1.2%
    2005-- $64,110 +7.7%
    2003-- $59,550 +6.1%
    2002-- $56,110 +7%
    2001-- $52,430

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 48161