NO MUD, NO PID, NO HOA! Welcome home to this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom property that effortlessly blends modern comfort with incredible functionality. Inside, find a bright, refreshed interior boasting fresh updates throughout, including stylish new countertops and modern kitchen lighting. Both bathrooms have been beautifully refreshed with new commodes, and the hall bath with a new vanity, painted tub, and updated shower. With new ceiling fans and lighting throughout, the home feels crisp, modern, and completely move-in ready. The garage is oversized with extra space for another refrig and freezer, or utilized for storage. The garage has a 15' workman's table with cabinets and shelving. Perfect for anyone who enjoys projects and needs a work space. The large and partially shaded backyard is fully fenced offering the perfect private oasis for kids, pets, and weekend entertaining.No through traffic with this property as the Property sits on a dead end street.
For sale
$262,000
709 E Main St, Pilot Point, TX 76258
3beds
1,252sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1965
7,666.56 Square Feet Lot
$261,600 Zestimate®
$209/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Bright refreshed interiorNew commodesModern kitchen lightingStylish new countertops
- 7 days |
- 233 |
- 13 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jo Di Donato 0665396 972-382-8882,
Keller Williams Prosper Celina 972-382-8882
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21243080
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13 x 9
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10 x 8
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10 x 9
Primary bathroom
- Features: En Suite Bathroom, Separate Shower
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 5 x 7
Breakfast room nook
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Pantry
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 8
Other
- Features: Solid Surface Counters
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 7 x 5
Kitchen
- Features: Dual Sinks, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Walk-In Pantry
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11 x 8
Laundry
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 5 x 7
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 14 x 11
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric, Gas, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Vented Exhaust Fan
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, ElectricDryer Hookup, In Garage
Features
- Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Eat-in Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Cable TV, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,252 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Door-Multi, Enclosed, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Kitchen Level, Lighted, Oversized, Secured, Storage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link
Lot
- Size: 7,666.56 Square Feet
- Features: Back Yard, Interior Lot, Irregular Lot, Lawn, Many Trees
- Residential vegetation: Grassed
Details
- Parcel number: R39831
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary/Modern,Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1965
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer, Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Overhead Utilities, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Septic Available, Separate Meters, Water Available, Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Community Mailbox
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Whitworth 2
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Pilot Point
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $209/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $118,589
- Annual tax amount: $2,051
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 7 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
- Exclusions: All decor.
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$261,600
$249,000 - $275,000
$1,777/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $262,000$209/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21243080 Report a problem | ||
| 7/24/2020 | Listing removed | $1,425$1/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty North Country #14379570 Report a problem | ||
| 7/15/2020 | Price change | $1,425-3.4%$1/sqft |
| 5/16/2020 | Price change | $1,475+5.4%$1/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Prosper Celina #14335055 Report a problem | ||
| 5/3/2020 | Listed for rent | $1,400+7.7%$1/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Prosper Celina #14334252 Report a problem | ||
| 5/10/2018 | Listing removed | $1,300$1/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty Celina-Prosper-Gunter #13805007 Report a problem | ||
| 4/11/2018 | Listed for rent | $1,300+30%$1/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Prosper Celina #13805007 Report a problem | ||
| 7/29/2012 | Listing removed | $1,000$1/sqft |
Source: Collin County Realty, Inc. #11797373 Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2012 | Listed for rent | $1,000$1/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,051 -17% | $118,589 -13.6% |
| 2024 | $2,472 -3.9% | $137,314 -0.7% |
| 2023 | $2,572 +0.7% | $138,336 +11.3% |
| 2022 | $2,555 +8.2% | $124,252 +6.8% |
| 2021 | $2,362 +11.2% | $116,368 +13.1% |
| 2020 | $2,124 -3.4% | $102,921 -2.7% |
| 2019 | $2,198 +5.9% | $105,810 +9.2% |
| 2018 | $2,076 +15.6% | $96,880 +10.7% |
| 2017 | $1,797 | $87,509 +6% |
| 2016 | $1,797 +14% | $82,579 +14.9% |
| 2015 | $1,576 | $71,875 +4.3% |
| 2014 | $1,576 | $68,913 +5.4% |
| 2013 | $1,576 | $65,401 -0.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $65,890 -5.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $69,456 -6.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $74,221 +22.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $60,400 -21% |
| 2007 | -- | $76,500 +6.3% |
| 2006 | $1,792 +2.6% | $71,948 +2.7% |
| 2005 | $1,747 | $70,060 -6.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $74,861 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $73,418 +12.5% |
| 2001 | -- | $65,270 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 76258