This charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath cottage is full of potential and ready for your personal touch. With a functional layout and cozy feel, it's the perfect opportunity to create a space that truly feels like home.
Even better, owning this home could cost less than renting a comparable 2-bedroom, 1-bath, making it a smart and affordable step into homeownership.
Pending
$159,000
709 Fowler St, Clinton, TN 37716
2beds
896sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$177/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 34 days |
- 727 |
- 39 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Billy Hitt 865-898-1462,
Keller Williams Realty 865-694-5904
Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1336363
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s), Eat-in Kitchen
- Flooring: Laminate
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 896
- Total interior livable area: 896 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Off Street, Main Level
- Garage spaces: 1
Lot
- Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 54 x 110
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 074C C 00400 000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Frame
Condition
- Year built: 1950
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Clinton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $177/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $197,200
- Annual tax amount: $993
- Date on market: 4/13/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Pending sale | $159,000$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $159,000+130.4%$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/28/2019 | Sold | $69,000-8%$77/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/20/2019 | Pending sale | $75,000$84/sqft |
Source: Southern Homes Realty, LLC #1091557 Report a problem | ||
| 8/19/2019 | Listed for sale | $75,000+106.9%$84/sqft |
| 2/11/2016 | Sold | $36,250-19.4%$40/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/1/2016 | Pending sale | $45,000$50/sqft |
Source: Southern Homes Realty, LLC #941530 Report a problem | ||
| 11/16/2015 | Price change | $45,000-8.2%$50/sqft |
| 10/31/2015 | Price change | $49,000-7.4%$55/sqft |
| 10/9/2015 | Price change | $52,900-8.6%$59/sqft |
| 9/29/2015 | Listed for sale | $57,900$65/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $993 +60.1% | $49,300 +175.4% |
| 2024 | $620 | $17,900 |
| 2023 | $620 | $17,900 |
| 2022 | $620 | $17,900 |
| 2021 | $620 | $17,900 |
| 2020 | $620 +72.2% | $17,900 +42.1% |
| 2019 | $360 -22.7% | $12,600 |
| 2018 | $466 +0% | $12,600 |
| 2017 | $466 -0.4% | $12,600 -0.4% |
| 2016 | $468 | $12,650 |
| 2015 | -- | $12,650 |
| 2014 | -- | $12,650 -6.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $13,575 |
| 2011 | $443 +4.6% | $13,575 |
| 2010 | $424 | $13,575 |
| 2009 | -- | $13,575 +7.3% |
| 2008 | $448 | $12,650 |
| 2007 | $448 | $12,650 |
| 2006 | $448 | $12,650 |
| 2005 | $448 -17.3% | $12,650 |
| 2004 | $541 +14.6% | $12,650 +12.4% |
| 2003 | $473 | $11,250 -0.1% |
| 2001 | -- | $11,259 -73.3% |
| 2000 | -- | $42,217 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37716