Welcome to this inviting 3-bedroom, 2-bath home situated on approximately 3.5 acres +/- in Ottawa County. Conveniently located just a short 5-minute drive from Bennington schools, the property offers the perfect balance of rural living and everyday accessibility. Set along a well-maintained gravel road about 3 miles from town, the home is connected to rural water and serviced by Evergy for electricity. The kitchen comes equipped with a refrigerator, oven/range, and dishwasher, making it move-in ready. Outside, you’ll find multiple outbuildings, including a detached, heated garage with an air compressor—ideal for year-round projects. A fenced backyard provides a secure space for pets, while scattered timber around the property enhances privacy and creates a peaceful, secluded setting. This property is to be sold in as is condition.
Pending
$170,000
709 N 190th Rd, Bennington, KS 67422
3beds
1,040sqft
Est.:
Single Family Onsite Built
Built in 2005
3.5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$163/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 63 days |
- 32 |
- 2 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Samantha Swearingen 785-577-9878,
Horizon Farm and Ranch Realty, LLC
Source: SCKMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 670058
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Description: Carpet
- Level: Main
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10x10
Kitchen
- Description: Laminate - Other
- Level: Main
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10x10
Living room
- Description: Wood Laminate
- Level: Main
- Area: 300
- Dimensions: 20x15
Heating
- Forced Air, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Range
- Laundry: Main Level, 220 equipment
Features
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,040 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,040
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Oversized
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 3.5 Acres
- Features: Standard
Details
- Parcel number: 0721293000000005.300
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Modular
- Property subtype: Single Family Onsite Built
Materials
- Vinyl/Aluminum
- Foundation: Crawl Space, Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 2005
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $163/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $74,650
- Annual tax amount: $1,116
- Date on market: 3/20/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 14 days
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $8,585 -4.5% |
| 2024 | -- | $8,985 +8% |
| 2023 | -- | $8,321 +15.7% |
| 2022 | -- | $7,190 +11.7% |
| 2021 | -- | $6,437 -1% |
| 2020 | -- | $6,501 +0.9% |
| 2019 | -- | $6,440 +0.2% |
| 2018 | -- | $6,429 -1.8% |
| 2017 | -- | $6,544 -1.9% |
| 2016 | -- | $6,669 +2.6% |
| 2015 | -- | $6,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 67422