Skip main navigation
Sold for $2,225,000
Street View
  • $2,225,000

    709 Newtown Rd, Berwyn, PA 19312

    5beds
    5,905sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2025
    1.44 Acres Lot
    $2,226,000 Zestimate®
    $377/sqft
    $7,178 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,226,000

    $2.11M - $2.34M

    $7,178/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,178/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,178/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $13,998/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $13,998/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    For those seeking uncompromising design and craftsmanship without the timeline of new construction, this reimagined custom residence by MP Renovations, in collaboration with Foley Hillestad Architecture, offers an unrivaled blend of modern sophistication and timeless character. Positioned on 1.44 level acres in Easttown Township, the property presents a rare opportunity to enhance the grounds with a detached 2+ car garage or pool and guest house. The flagstone front porch opens to light-filled interiors, where finished natural oak floors extend throughout an expansive, well-proportioned open floor plan, defined by exceptional attention to detail. To your left, the family room connects seamlessly to a gourmet kitchen appointed with premium appliances, abundant white cabinetry and refined finishes. The 10-foot quartz island anchors the space with generous seating and serves as the natural hub of the home, allowing everyday living and entertaining to unfold with ease. Just beyond the kitchen, a brick-floored mudroom introduces warmth and texture, complete with built-ins, coat closet, a pantry and a powder room. A door leads to a flagstone patio, ideally positioned for grilling, just steps away from the kitchen. The mudroom also provides easy access to the attached two-car garage. To the right of the front door, the formal dining room is distinguished by its fireplace, creating an elegant setting for gatherings of any size. A private study sits just off the dining room, where built-ins and an exposed stone accent wall add richness and architectural interest. The luminous living room, framed by wall-to-wall windows, features a fireplace, built-in wet bar and flows easily to both the kitchen and dining room. Doors open to a flagstone patio overlooking the backyard, well suited for outdoor dining and relaxation. The center hall staircase leads to the second floor. To the right, the primary suite unfolds as a private retreat, allowing a sense of separation and comfort, with large windows overlooking the property. A walk-in closet with built-in shelving and a luxurious bath with dual vanities, a soaking tub and a frameless glass shower establish an atmosphere of understated distinction. Four additional bedrooms complete the second level, each with well-scaled closet space. One bedroom includes an ensuite bath, another is located directly across from a full hall bath with a tub, while the remaining two share a Jack and Jill bathroom. A laundry room with cabinetry and a sink and a linen closet are in the hallway as is the back staircase. The finished lower level offers versatile space suited for a home gym, yoga room, or recreation area, along with a powder room, and storage space. The home’s mechanical systems are housed here as well. A dedicated wine cellar, defined by exposed beams, a stone accent wall and a flagstone floor, evokes old-world character and craftsmanship, appealing to the true wine enthusiast. Located within the award-winning Tredyffrin Easttown School District and in close proximity to some of the region’s most respected private schools, the home enjoys easy access to major commuting routes, renowned golf clubs, acclaimed dining and premier shopping. An exceptional offering in Easttown Township. Private appointments available.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Doug Fero 610-715-1594,

    Compass RE,

    Listing Team: Doug Fero Team, Co-Listing Team: Doug Fero Team,Co-Listing Agent: Melissa Anne Klock 570-556-8751,

    Compass RE

    Bought with:

    Michael Ciunci, RS301836

    KW Greater West Chester

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PACT2117472MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 6
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 361 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 19 X 19
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 180 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 15
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 195 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 X 15
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 210 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 X 15
    Bedroom 5
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 315 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15 X 21
    Basement
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 266 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 X 19
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 330 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15 X 22
    Exercise room
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 357 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 21 X 17
    Family room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 437 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 19 X 23
    Great room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 240 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16 X 15
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 342 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 18 X 19
    Mud room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 357 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17 X 21
    Office
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 231 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 21
    Other
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 105 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 7 X 15
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Heat Pump, Natural Gas Available
    Cooling
    • None, Electric, Natural Gas
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Oven/Range - Gas, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level, Mud Room
    Features
    • Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Crown Molding, Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Wine Storage
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Wood
    • Windows: Energy Efficient
    • Basement: Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 5,905
    • Total interior livable area: 5,905 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 4,740
    • Finished area below ground: 1,165

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Attached, Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 3
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Doors
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 1.44 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 5504 0145.0200
    • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stucco
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Block, Stone
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Excellent
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2025
    • Major remodel year: 2025

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Berwyn
    • Subdivision: None Available
    • Municipality: EASTTOWN TWP

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/1/2026Sold$2,225,000-5.3%$377/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2117472 Report a problem
    3/29/2026Pending sale$2,350,000$398/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2117472 Report a problem
    3/4/2026Contingent$2,350,000$398/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2117472 Report a problem
    2/26/2026Listed for sale$2,350,000-9.4%$398/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2117472 Report a problem
    12/17/2025Listing removed$2,595,000$439/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2109488 Report a problem
    10/21/2025Price change$2,595,000-7.2%$439/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2109488 Report a problem
    10/9/2025Listed for sale$2,795,000+314.1%$473/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2109488 Report a problem
    4/15/2024Sold$675,000$114/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,755 +0.1%$250,750
    2024$9,749 +8.7%$250,750
    2023$8,972 +3.2%$250,750
    2022$8,692 +2.6%$250,750
    2021$8,475 +673.6%$250,750
    2020$1,096 -86.1%$250,750
    2019$7,865 +1.8%$250,750
    2018$7,728 +9900.5%$250,750
    2017$77 $250,750
    2016-- $250,750
    2015-- $250,750
    2014-- $250,750
    2013-- $250,750
    2012-- $250,750 -2.5%
    2011-- $257,120
    2010-- $257,120
    2009-- $257,120
    2008-- $257,120
    2007-- $257,120
    2006-- $257,120
    2005-- $257,120
    2004-- $257,120
    2003-- $257,120
    2000-- $257,120

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19312