This move-in-ready, mountain modern residence is tucked into a quiet cul-de-sac just a short walk from Aspen's central core, offering easy access to restaurants, shopping, and the Silver Queen Gondola. The property features a three-story main residence. Enjoy over 4,300 square feet of living space, designed for seamless indoor-outdoor living with expansive views of Aspen Mountain (Ajax) and Shadow Mountain. The home's contemporary, open-concept design is complemented by a state-of-the-art smart home system, creating a property that lives like a modern treehouse--elevated, private, and surrounded by nature.
There is a separate pied-à-terre above a detached three-car garage--perfect for guests, staff, or flexible use and offers current Aspen STR permit availability. Car collectors will appreciate the one-of-a-kind vehicle vault, providing discreet and secure storage for your luxury cars and outdoor toys. For those seeking something truly unique, this property features Smuggler Den--a hidden, private speakeasy. More than a game room or bar, it's your own VIP-level underground club.
For sale
Price cut: $455K (4/5)
$13,995,000
71 & 73 Smuggler Grove Rd, Aspen, CO 81611
4beds
4,392sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2008
6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
$13,209,900 Zestimate®
$3,186/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Contemporary open-concept designVip-level underground clubQuiet cul-de-sacSeamless indoor-outdoor livingState-of-the-art smart home system
- 191 days |
- 522 |
- 17 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lex Tarumianz (970)925-6060,
Aspen Snowmass Sotheby's International Realty - Hyman Mall
Source: AGSMLS,MLS#: 190751
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 7
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 3
- Basement: Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 4
- Fireplace features: Gas
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,392
- Total interior livable area: 4,392 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 3
Lot
- Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
- Features: Cul-De-Sac, Interior Lot, Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 273718106006
- Zoning: R-15A
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding, Frame
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 2008
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $3,186/sqft
- Annual tax amount: $34,129
- Date on market: 4/3/2026
- Listing terms: New Loan,Cash
Estimated market value
$13,209,900
$12.55M - $13.87M
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/5/2026 | Price change | $13,995,000-3.1%$3,186/sqft |
Source: AGSMLS #190751 Report a problem | ||
| 1/13/2026 | Price change | $14,450,000-6.5%$3,290/sqft |
Source: AGSMLS #190751 Report a problem | ||
| 11/26/2025 | Price change | $15,450,000-3.1%$3,518/sqft |
Source: AGSMLS #190751 Report a problem | ||
| 11/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $15,950,000$3,632/sqft |
Source: AGSMLS #190751 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 81611