Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $215,000

    71 Curtice Rd, Rochester, NY 14617

    3beds
    1,975sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1926
    6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $109/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to 71 Curtice Rd, a 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom home in the West Irondequoit School District with Briarwood Elementary and the High School in walking distance. This home is balanced with the charming wide wood baseboards and updated mechanics. Walking into the home, there is an enclosed front porch with classic wood bead board ceiling and a front hallway entryway with a 15-pane wood door. Directly inside you are welcomed by a large bright living room with a fireplace and a built-in bookshelf with gorgeous original hardwood floors leading you to the dining room/ kitchen combo. In the galley kitchen, you’ll find ample cabinet space with butcher block countertops and a pull-down magnetic knife storage keeping the countertop clear of clutter. A few more updates have been new backsplash and flooring, kitchen sink and new microwave, refrigerator and dishwasher with all appliances coming with the home. The spacious dining room has a sliding glass door that allows so much light to pour into the home. Around the corner is a main floor bedroom and a full bath. The main floor bedroom is ideal for guests, home office, or a single-floor living. In the bathroom, a brand-new tub and surround just installed, a newer vanity and a new vent fan. This spacious bathroom has many options for either a makeup vanity or could have laundry moved up from the basement to the first floor. Upstairs you will find 2 more bedrooms. The first bedroom has an open closet when you first walk in and a new sliding access door for the additional closet space. There is a generous walk-in closet located between the 2 bedrooms and all new carpet and flooring throughout the upstairs. Step outside to a private fully fenced backyard with a cozy patio accessible directly from the dining room perfect for entertaining. A detached two-car garage completes the home. This home is perfectly situated to many amenities. You are close to Wegmans, the zoo and Durand Beach and Park as well as Lake Ontario. Updates: Roof Full Tear Off 2024 with transferable warranty. New Electric Panel Box 2026, Gas Meter moved outside 2026, Newer Windows 2019, sliding door 2020, Fence 2019. All offers due April 21 at 10am.
    28 days
    |
    1,728
    |
    117
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    RE/MAX Plus 585-279-8200,

    Julie Ohmann 585-279-8279

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1672611MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Rochester

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Gas, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Galley Kitchen, Other, See Remarks, Sliding Glass Door(s), Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments, Bedroom on Main Level, Programmable Thermostat
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Tile, Varies
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Drapes, Thermal Windows
      • Basement: Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,975
      • Total interior livable area: 1,975 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage, Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway, Enclosed Porch, Fully Fenced, Porch, Patio, Private Yard, See Remarks
      • Fencing: Full
      Lot
      • Size: 6,969.6 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 51 x 135
      • Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2634000761400003051000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Historic/Antique
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Attic/Crawl Hatchway(s) Insulated, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Architectural,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1926

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Connected
      • Water: Connected, Public
      • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Richlands Gardens
      Location
      • Region: Rochester

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $109/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $154,000
      • Annual tax amount: $5,962
      • Date on market: 4/16/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 28 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/22/2026Pending sale$215,000$109/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1672611 Report a problem
        4/22/2026Contingent$215,000$109/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1672611 Report a problem
        4/16/2026Listed for sale$215,000+72.1%$109/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1672611 Report a problem
        4/29/2019Sold$124,900$63/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/12/2019Pending sale$124,900$63/sqft
        Source: Sharon Quataert Realty #R1172652 Report a problem
        2/22/2019Price change$124,900-3.8%$63/sqft
        Source: Sharon Quataert Realty #R1172652 Report a problem
        2/12/2019Listed for sale$129,900+27.4%$66/sqft
        Source: Sharon Quataert Realty #R1172652 Report a problem
        3/31/2011Sold$102,000-2.8%$52/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/25/2011Price change$104,900+5%$53/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Plus #R127545 Report a problem
        1/21/2011Price change$99,900-4.8%$51/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Plus #R127545 Report a problem
        12/21/2010Price change$104,900-4.5%$53/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Plus #R127545 Report a problem
        9/9/2010Listed for sale$109,900+57%$56/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Plus #R127545 Report a problem
        8/4/2010Sold$70,000+0.1%$35/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/28/2010Listed for sale$69,900-17.2%$35/sqft
        Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
        5/24/2010Sold$84,439+14.9%$43/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/23/2010Listed for sale--
        Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
        9/22/2005Sold$73,500$37/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $154,000
        2024-- $154,000
        2023-- $154,000 +13.3%
        2022-- $135,900
        2021-- $135,900
        2020-- $135,900
        2018-- $135,900 +35.9%
        2017$2,836 $100,000
        2016-- $100,000
        2015-- $100,000
        2014-- $100,000
        2013-- $100,000
        2012-- $100,000
        2011-- $100,000
        2010-- $100,000
        2009-- $100,000 +24.5%
        2007-- $80,300
        2006-- $80,300 -18%
        2005-- $97,900
        2004-- $97,900 +19.1%
        2003-- $82,200
        2002-- $82,200
        2001-- $82,200
        2000-- $82,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 14617

        Getting around

        76 / 100
        Very Walkable
        37 / 100
        Some Transit
        52 / 100
        Bikeable