Skip main navigation
Sold for $349,000
  • $349,000

    71 Mitscher Rd, Dover, DE 19901

    4beds
    1,680sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1954
    9,600 Square Feet Lot
    $355,500 Zestimate®
    $208/sqft
    $2,032 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $355,500

    $327,000 - $387,000

    $2,032/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,032/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,032/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,603/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,603/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Back on the market through no fault of seller. Incredibly spacious rancher conveniently located minutes from Rt 13 with all of its shopping and dining options. 4 bedrooms with 2 full baths and a huge rear addition. The living room features a brick fireplace and hardwood flooring covers most of the home. Bathrooms have had updates. Newer heater and metal roof. Needs some TLC, but a little sweat equity will take you far.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Maria Ruckle 302-299-3810,

    Empower Real Estate, LLC

    Bought with:

    Filomena Rauso, RS0037550

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DEKT2024350MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 4
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,680
    • Total interior livable area: 1,680 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,680
    • Finished area below ground: 0

• Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 9,600 sqft
    • Dimensions: 64.00 x 150.00
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: ED0506818041300000
    • Zoning: R7
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    • Roof: Metal,Pitched
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1954

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/2/2025Sold$349,000$208/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/7/2024Contingent$349,000$208/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DEKT2029692 Report a problem
    8/1/2024Listed for sale$349,000+45.4%$208/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DEKT2029692 Report a problem
    5/2/2024Sold$240,000-4%$143/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DEKT2024350 Report a problem
    4/6/2024Contingent$249,900$149/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DEKT2024350 Report a problem
    3/26/2024Listed for sale$249,900-5.7%$149/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DEKT2024350 Report a problem
    3/17/2024Contingent$264,900$158/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DEKT2024350 Report a problem
    2/11/2024Price change$264,900+6%$158/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DEKT2024350 Report a problem
    1/29/2024Price change$249,900-5.7%$149/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DEKT2024350 Report a problem
    12/15/2023Listed for sale$264,900+6%$158/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DEKT2024350 Report a problem
    11/12/2023Listing removed$250,000$149/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DEKT2023834 Report a problem
    11/3/2023Listed for sale$250,000+242.5%$149/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DEKT2023834 Report a problem
    8/3/2016Sold$73,000-8.6%$43/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/20/2016Price change$79,900-5.9%$48/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Eagle Realty Report a problem
    4/21/2016Price change$84,900-10.5%$51/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Eagle Realty Report a problem
    3/2/2016Price change$94,900-7%$56/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX HORIZONS INC #6616158 Report a problem
    12/31/2015Price change$102,000-7.3%$61/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX HORIZONS INC #6616158 Report a problem
    11/25/2015Price change$110,000-7.5%$65/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX HORIZONS INC #6616158 Report a problem
    10/15/2015Price change$118,900-4.5%$71/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX HORIZONS INC #6616158 Report a problem
    9/1/2015Price change$124,500-5%$74/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX HORIZONS INC #6616158 Report a problem
    7/25/2015Listed for sale$131,000+13.9%$78/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX HORIZONS INC #6616158 Report a problem
    3/16/2015Listing removed$115,000$68/sqft
    Source: Torbert Realty LLC #6413549 Report a problem
    12/23/2014Price change$115,000-8%$68/sqft
    Source: Torbert Realty LLC #6413549 Report a problem
    9/23/2014Listed for sale$125,000$74/sqft
    Source: Torbert Realty LLC #6413549 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,372 +3.5%$233,400
    2024$1,325 +55.7%$233,400 +707.6%
    2023$851 +3.4%$28,900
    2022$822 +3.8%$28,900
    2021$792 +3.5%$28,900
    2020$765 +5.8%$28,900
    2019$723 +9.6%$28,900
    2018$660 $28,900
    2017$660 $28,900
    2016-- $28,900
    2015$651 +0.8%$28,900
    2014$646 $28,900
    2012-- $28,900
    2011-- $28,900
    2010-- $28,900
    2009-- $28,900
    2008-- $28,900
    2007-- $28,900
    2005-- $28,900
    2004-- $28,900
    2002-- $28,900
    2001-- $28,900
    2000$364 $28,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19901