Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $992,900

    71 Ridgeview Ave, New Providence, NJ 07974

    4beds
    2baths
    1,722sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1962
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $992,900 Zestimate®
    $577/sqft
    $4,578 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $992,900

    $923,000 - $1.07M

    $4,578/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,578/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,578/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,907/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,907/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Great 4 br home in fabulous neighborhood. Close to top rated schools, athletic fields, pool and town. Updates include new windows ,new siding, gutters and HWH. HW floors, slider to deck.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2.5
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,722 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    Features
    • Exterior features: Shingle (Not Wood)
    Lot
    • Size: 0.28 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1100045000000007

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1962

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: New Providence

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/15/2014Sold$550,000-6%$319/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3162469 Report a problem
    8/9/2014Price change$585,000-8.6%$340/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Summit Office #3162469 Report a problem
    8/2/2014Price change$640,000+6.7%$372/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/26/2014Price change$600,000-4%$348/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #3147247 Report a problem
    6/5/2014Price change$625,000-2.3%$363/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #3147247 Report a problem
    5/15/2014Listed for sale$640,000+3.6%$372/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/29/2005Sold$617,500+97.9%$359/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/29/1998Sold$312,000$181/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$15,212 +3.1%$294,700
    2023$14,756 +1.4%$294,700
    2022$14,552 +0.7%$294,700
    2021$14,446 +0.7%$294,700
    2020$14,352 +0.5%$294,700
    2019$14,278 $294,700
    2018$14,278 +0.5%$294,700 +4.9%
    2017$14,208 +9.1%$280,900
    2016$13,017 +1.5%$280,900
    2015$12,820 +2.7%$280,900
    2014$12,478 +3.2%$280,900
    2013$12,096 +2.3%$280,900
    2012$11,823 +3.1%$280,900
    2011$11,466 +4.6%$280,900
    2010$10,964 +4.4%$280,900
    2009$10,503 $280,900
    2008-- $280,900
    2007$10,062 $280,900
    2006-- $280,900
    2005-- $280,900
    2004-- $280,900
    2003-- $280,900
    2002-- $280,900
    2001-- $280,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07974