Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $222,800

    71 Stanford Rd, Venice, FL 34293

    2beds
    977sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $222,800 Zestimate®
    $228/sqft
    $1,773 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $222,800

    $203,000 - $243,000

    $1,773/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,773/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,773/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,489/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,489/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 2 bedroom and 1 bathroom home is located in the South Venice Neighborhood. This home has tile flooring throughout, a Florida room and a large screened lanai. The kitchen has been updated with solid surface countertops and white cabinets. The bedrooms have ceiling fans and closets and the bathroom has an updated tile tub / shower combination and vanity. There is a washer and dryer in the one-car garage, a screened lanai, and a spacious backyard. The property is located in the South Venice neighborhood, which has a community pool that residents can join for a small fee, as well as a private ferry service and boat ramp that provide access to the beautiful Manasota Beach. The neighborhood also has a civic association that organizes various events and activities for the residents. The property is close to shopping, dining, golfing, and other amenities that Venice has to offer. Please be aware that leasing this property includes a non-optional Home Assistant Services Package that will 1 Pet Max. 25 lbs Max. Dogs with Breed Restrictions Shopping, Dining, Golfing, and Beaches South Venice Schools 1 Car Garage Updated Solid Surface Countertops, White Cabinets Open Floorplan, Tile Flooring Throughout Screened Patio, Yard Sewage included One Car Garage Screened Porch Sewer Included

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 977 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Dogs ok up to 25 lbs, Gas included in rent, Lawn, Lawn Care included in rent, No smoking, One Year Lease, Sewage included in rent, Water included in rent
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0470120004

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: Gas, Sewage, Water

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Venice

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $1,545

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 04/10/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/27/2026Listing removed$1,545$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/17/2026Price change$1,545-3.1%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/2/2026Price change$1,595-3%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/13/2026Price change$1,645-6%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/11/2026Listed for rent$1,750-12.1%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/13/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/8/2024Price change$1,990-5%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/20/2024Listed for rent$2,095+5%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/27/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/15/2023Listed for rent$1,995+59.6%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/14/2019Listing removed$1,250$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/16/2019Listed for rent$1,250$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/28/2016Sold$130,000-6.5%$133/sqft
    Source: EXIT Realty solds #3708368982142779219 Report a problem
    12/8/2015Listed for sale$139,000+31.1%$142/sqft
    Source: EXIT KING REALTY #N5906319 Report a problem
    2/26/2004Sold$106,000+92.7%$108/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/1/1996Sold$55,000$56/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,531 +1.4%$169,397 +10%
    2024$2,495 +7.1%$153,997 +10%
    2023$2,330 +11.2%$139,997 +10%
    2022$2,094 +12%$127,270 +10%
    2021$1,870 +5%$115,700 +7.2%
    2020$1,782 -2.4%$107,900 -5.6%
    2019$1,826 $114,300 +2%
    2018$1,826 +3.7%$112,100 +3.5%
    2017$1,761 +27.5%$108,300 +18.5%
    2016$1,381 -7.5%$91,400 +16.6%
    2015$1,492 +8.1%$78,400 +39.2%
    2014$1,381 +13.2%$56,320
    2013$1,220 +10.5%$56,320 +10%
    2012$1,104 -2.1%$51,200 -5%
    2011$1,127 -11%$53,900 -13.8%
    2010$1,267 -27.1%$62,500 -16.6%
    2009$1,737 $74,900 -28%
    2008$1,737 -24.9%$104,000 -30.2%
    2007$2,313 $149,000 +6.4%
    2006-- $140,000 +33.8%
    2005-- $104,600 +81.9%
    2004$862 -4.1%$57,509 +1.9%
    2003$898 -2.2%$56,437 +2.4%
    2002$918 +6.5%$55,114 +1.6%
    2001$863 +4.1%$54,246 +3%
    2000$828 $52,666

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 34293