71 Westgate Rd, Wellesley, MA 02481
Home value
$2,524,800
$2.37M - $2.70M
$6,184/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$6,184/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$6,184/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$15,632/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$15,632/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Melissa Dailey 617-699-3922,
Coldwell Banker Realty - Wellesley 781-237-9090
Teri Adler
MGS Group Real Estate LTD - Wellesley
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: Second
- Area: 216
- Dimensions: 12 x 18
Bedroom 2
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: Second
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: Second
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 13 x 14
Bedroom 4
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: Second
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Bathroom 1
- Features: Bathroom - Half
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
- Features: Bathroom - Full
- Level: Second
Bathroom 3
- Features: Bathroom - Full
- Level: Second
Dining room
- Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Recessed Lighting
- Level: First
- Area: 195
- Dimensions: 15 x 13
Family room
- Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Open Floorplan
- Level: First
- Area: 192
- Dimensions: 12 x 16
Kitchen
- Features: Dining Area, Pantry, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances, Peninsula
- Level: First
- Area: 209
- Dimensions: 19 x 11
Living room
- Features: Recessed Lighting
- Level: First
- Area: 325
- Dimensions: 13 x 25
Office
- Level: Basement
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 12 x 13
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: In Basement, Gas Dryer Hookup
Features
- Sun Room, Home Office, Play Room, Mud Room
- Flooring: Wood
- Basement: Full,Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,726
- Total interior livable area: 2,726 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,354
- Finished area below ground: 372
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Attached, Under, Paved Drive
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Patio & porch: Screened, Deck - Wood
- Exterior features: Porch - Screened, Deck - Wood, Rain Gutters, Storage, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System, Stone Wall
Lot
- Size: 0.47 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: M:146 R:013 S:,263006
- Zoning: SR20
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Garrison
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1959
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Electric Oven, for Gas Dryer
Community & neighborhood
Community
- Community features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Walk/Jog Trails, Conservation Area, Highway Access, Public School
Location
- Region: Wellesley
- Subdivision: Westgate
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/7/2026 | Sold | $2,525,000+15%$926/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73482723 Report a problem | ||
| 3/10/2026 | Contingent | $2,195,000$805/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73482723 Report a problem | ||
| 3/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,195,000+31.8%$805/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73482723 Report a problem | ||
| 4/15/2021 | Sold | $1,665,000+5%$611/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/1/2021 | Pending sale | $1,585,000$581/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #72789794 Report a problem | ||
| 2/25/2021 | Listed for sale | $1,585,000+13.2%$581/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #72789794 Report a problem | ||
| 7/9/2018 | Sold | $1,400,000-2.7%$514/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/17/2018 | Pending sale | $1,439,000$528/sqft |
Source: Benoit Mizner Simon & Co. - Weston - Boston Post Rd. #72296387 Report a problem | ||
| 4/6/2018 | Price change | $1,439,000-2%$528/sqft |
| 3/21/2018 | Listed for sale | $1,469,000+10.9%$539/sqft |
| 12/18/2013 | Sold | $1,325,000+1.9%$486/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/29/2013 | Listed for sale | $1,300,000+136.4%$477/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Leading Edge #71590041 Report a problem | ||
| 6/26/1995 | Sold | $550,000$202/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,282 +4.4% | $1,973,000 +5.7% |
| 2024 | $19,425 +3.1% | $1,866,000 +13.4% |
| 2023 | $18,847 +15.6% | $1,646,000 +17.9% |
| 2022 | $16,305 +2.4% | $1,396,000 +3% |
| 2021 | $15,921 +1.6% | $1,355,000 |
| 2020 | $15,664 +7.4% | $1,355,000 +7.5% |
| 2019 | $14,590 +1.4% | $1,261,000 +4.7% |
| 2018 | $14,388 +1.4% | $1,204,000 |
| 2017 | $14,195 +1.9% | $1,204,000 +2.3% |
| 2016 | $13,924 +2.2% | $1,177,000 -0.2% |
| 2015 | $13,629 +16.5% | $1,179,000 +16.3% |
| 2014 | $11,702 +12.4% | $1,014,000 +11.8% |
| 2012 | $10,412 +5.1% | $907,000 +4.6% |
| 2011 | $9,910 +2% | $867,000 -6.5% |
| 2010 | $9,715 +6.4% | $927,000 -3.8% |
| 2009 | $9,129 +0.7% | $964,000 -2.4% |
| 2008 | $9,070 +3.5% | $988,000 |
| 2007 | $8,764 +6.6% | $988,000 |
| 2006 | $8,220 +2.7% | $988,000 +3.7% |
| 2005 | $8,005 +0.3% | $953,000 +2.3% |
| 2004 | $7,978 +5.4% | $932,000 |
| 2003 | $7,568 +11.4% | $932,000 +11.1% |
| 2002 | $6,796 +20.3% | $839,000 +46.4% |
| 1999 | $5,650 | $573,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 02481