INVESTOR SPECIAL - SOLD ASIS. This 3bedroom, 1bath home offers a functional layout with a living room, dedicated laundry room, and an openconcept kitchen and dining area. The living and dining spaces are filled with natural light and classic character. Step outside to a back deck overlooking a peaceful wooded setting-ideal for relaxing or entertaining. Conveniently located close to downtown Lavonia and I85, this property offers affordable living or strong rental potential. Call the listing agent for more details.
Pending
$149,000
710 New Town Rd, Lavonia, GA 30553
3beds
1,100sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1971
0.5 Acres Lot
$147,300 Zestimate®
$135/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Functional layoutDedicated laundry roomClassic character
- 28 days |
- 344 |
- 24 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Donna Bennett 706-680-2898,
Keller Williams Lake Hartwell
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10735598
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
- Has fireplace: No
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,100
- Total interior livable area: 1,100 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,100
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Carport
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 0.5 Acres
- Features: Level
- Residential vegetation: Grassed, Partially Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 062 006
- Special conditions: As Is
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow/Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Other
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1971
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Propane
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $135/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $75,764
- Annual tax amount: $707
- Date on market: 4/17/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 15 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$147,300
$140,000 - $155,000
$1,594/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Pending sale | $149,000$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $149,000+12.9%$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/15/2026 | Listing removed | $132,000$120/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/29/2025 | Price change | $132,000-2.2%$120/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/12/2025 | Price change | $135,000-3.6%$123/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/15/2025 | Listed for sale | $140,000+7.7%$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/5/2025 | Sold | $130,000$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2025 | Pending sale | $130,000$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/18/2025 | Price change | $130,000-7.1%$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $140,000$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $708 +7.9% | $30,306 +10% |
| 2023 | $656 +2.4% | $27,551 +11% |
| 2022 | $641 +7.5% | $24,828 +14.7% |
| 2021 | $596 +31.5% | $21,650 +14.8% |
| 2020 | $453 | $18,860 |
| 2019 | $453 +8.8% | $18,860 +11.6% |
| 2018 | $416 +4% | $16,903 |
| 2017 | $400 +9.2% | $16,903 +16.1% |
| 2016 | $367 | $14,563 |
| 2015 | -- | $14,563 |
| 2014 | -- | $14,563 -1.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $14,795 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30553