Skip main navigation
Sold for $2,000,000
  • $2,000,000

    7100 Marbury Rd, Bethesda, MD 20817

    4beds
    3,843sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1958
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $1,994,600 Zestimate®
    $520/sqft
    $6,876 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,994,600

    $1.82M - $2.17M

    $6,876/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,876/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,876/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $12,127/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $12,127/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this stunning renovated Classic Colonial in the highly sought-after Kenwood Park neighborhood. Boasting 4 bedrooms and 4.5 bathrooms, this home masterfully combines timeless charm with modern updates, providing a serene retreat near downtown Bethesda with easy access to DC. The thoughtfully reimagined floor plan includes two en-suite bedrooms, each with office space, generous closets, and renovated bathrooms. The primary bedroom boasts a beamed ceiling, an antique mantle, and a luxurious bathroom with heated floors and a towel heater. Step inside to find a beautifully redesigned kitchen, featuring a panoramic window with garden views, new wood flooring, quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and modern lighting, perfect for culinary creativity and gatherings. The living room, featuring a cozy fireplace, effortlessly connects to the dining area and a delightful sunroom. French doors open to a flat, landscaped backyard and an expansive flagstone terrace, providing an ideal setting for entertaining or enjoying tranquil outdoor moments. On the lower level, you'll find a guest bedroom, a fully renovated bathroom, a recreation room with a fireplace, a laundry room, additional storage, and walk-out access to the backyard. The attached two-car garage offers both convenience and extra storage space. Surrounded by lush landscaping, including flowering shrubs, cherry tree and mature trees, the back flagstone terrace provides an inviting space for both grand and intimate gatherings. Recent improvements include new windows, HVAC, hot water heater, roof, gutters, and more, ensuring peace of mind and modern comfort. Don't miss this extraordinary opportunity! ******3D tour and floorplan available.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Valerie Greene 202-415-4879,

    Compass,

    Listing Team: Momentum Group, Co-Listing Team: Momentum Group,Co-Listing Agent: Carol A Eickert 301-526-0613,

    Compass

    Bought with:

    Michael Musarra, 5011179

    TTR Sotheby's International Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDMC2166334MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 1476
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Ice Maker, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Lower Level
    Features
    • Kitchen - Gourmet, Dining Area, Built-in Features, Chair Railings, Primary Bath(s), Upgraded Countertops, Floor Plan - Traditional
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Wood
    • Doors: French Doors
    • Windows: Window Treatments
    • Basement: Other,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 3
    • Fireplace features: Mantel(s)
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,494
    • Total interior livable area: 3,843 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,018
    • Finished area below ground: 825

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Concrete, Attached, Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Lighting, Extensive Hardscape
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Full
    Lot
    • Size: 0.27 Acres
    • Features: Landscaped, Premium, Private
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 160700620298
    • Zoning: R90
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Other
    • Roof: Architectural Shingle
    Condition
    • Excellent
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1958
    • Major remodel year: 2020

DateEventPrice
    5/28/2025Sold$2,000,000+17.6%$520/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2166334 Report a problem
    4/27/2025Pending sale$1,700,000$442/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2166334 Report a problem
    4/23/2025Listed for sale$1,700,000+62.1%$442/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2166334 Report a problem
    6/28/2019Listing removed$5,200$1/sqft
    Source: Whiteman Real Estate, LLC #MDMC664338 Report a problem
    6/13/2019Listed for rent$5,200$1/sqft
    8/10/2018Listing removed$5,200$1/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #1000370184 Report a problem
    7/8/2018Price change$5,200-5.5%$1/sqft
    4/9/2018Listed for rent$5,500$1/sqft
    3/10/2018Listing removed$5,500$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    2/7/2018Price change$5,500+11.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    12/29/2017Listed for rent$4,940-11.8%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    7/24/2016Listing removed$5,600-1.8%$1/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #MC9674420 Report a problem
    1/1/2015Sold$1,049,000$273/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Broker Feed #1004796956_100 Report a problem
    6/14/2014Listing removed$5,700$1/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #MC8367460 Report a problem
    6/5/2014Listed for rent$5,700$1/sqft
    7/12/2010Sold$1,049,000$273/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    4/16/2010Price change$1,049,000+604%$273/sqft
    Source: Evers & Co. Real Estate, Inc. #MC7303002 Report a problem
    4/10/2010Listed for sale$149,000-79%$39/sqft
    4/30/2008Listing removed--
    Source: Z57 Report a problem
    4/23/2008Listed for sale--
    Source: Z57 Report a problem
    11/25/2002Sold$711,000$185/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$15,679 +4.1%$1,351,000 +3.3%
    2024$15,062 +5.1%$1,308,400 +5.2%
    2023$14,332 +10.1%$1,243,867 +5.5%
    2022$13,014 +5.9%$1,179,333 +5.8%
    2021$12,291 +2.9%$1,114,800 +2.9%
    2020$11,946 +6.3%$1,082,867 +6.3%
    2019$11,237 -0.2%$1,019,000
    2018$11,257 +3%$1,019,000 +5.5%
    2017$10,930 +29.9%$966,300 +5.8%
    2016$8,417 $913,600 +6.1%
    2015$8,417 $860,900 +2%
    2014$8,417 $843,633 +2.1%
    2013-- $826,367 +2.1%
    2012-- $809,100
    2011-- $809,100
    2010-- $809,100 -15.9%
    2009-- $962,020 +6.7%
    2008-- $902,020 +7.1%
    2007-- $842,020 +7.7%
    2006-- $782,020 +12.5%
    2005-- $695,270 +14.3%
    2004-- $608,520 +16.6%
    2003-- $521,770 +4.5%
    2002-- $499,500
    2001-- $499,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 20817