Skip main navigation
Sold for $352,000
  • $352,000

    6155 Bent Brook Dr, Bessemer, AL 35022

    3beds
    2,437sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $356,000 Zestimate®
    $144/sqft
    $2,450 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $356,000

    $331,000 - $381,000

    $2,450/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,450/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,450/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,162/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,162/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    A stunning BENT BROOK golf course renovated beauty! Renovated 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home tucked inside the highly desired Step inside to find fresh updates throughout, including modern finishes, stylish fixtures, & spacious living areas.. The light-filled main level features updated flooring, new paint, a sleek kitchen with ample cabinetry, new countertops AND stainless steel appliances. Bedrooms are generously sized, with the primary suite offering a private retreat complete with a refreshed en-suite bath. Additional highlights include a convenient 1/2 bath for guests, updated paint throughout, & 2-car garage. NEW HVAC upstairs! Enjoy the covered back patio with peaceful neighborhood views & easy access to community green spaces & fairways. Located just 5 minutes from shopping, dining, golf, & entertainment at the Promenade, this home blends relaxed golf-course living with unbeatable convenience. Renovated, stylish, & perfectly located!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Leighton Harbuck 205-222-9117,

    ARC Realty - Hoover,

    Mary Martin Brown 205-370-5375,

    Keller Williams Homewood

    Bought with:

    Scott Heath

    ARC Realty Vestavia

    Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21440293MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Second
    Primary bathroom
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 1
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Oven, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Stove-Electric, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Room, Laundry (ROOM), Yes
    Features
    • Recessed Lighting, High Ceilings, Cathedral/Vaulted, Smooth Ceilings, Tray Ceiling(s), Soaking Tub, Linen Closet, Separate Shower, Double Vanity, Tub/Shower Combo, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
    • Attic: Walk-In,Yes
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Tile (FIREPL), Living Room, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,437 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,437
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Parking (MLVL), Garage Faces Side
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Porch
    • Pool features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: None
    • Waterfront features: No
    Lot
    • Size: 0.27 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 4200051003025.000
    • Special conditions: N/A

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, HardiPlank Type
    • Foundation: Slab
    Condition
    • Year built: 2005

    Utilities & green energy

    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Bessemer
    • Subdivision: The Glen At Bent Brook

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $495 annually
    • Amenities included: Management
    • Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Utilities for Comm Areas

    Other

    Other facts
    • Price range: $352K - $352K

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/23/2026Sold$352,000+0.6%$144/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21440293 Report a problem
    2/2/2026Contingent$350,000$144/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21440293 Report a problem
    1/8/2026Listed for sale$350,000+0%$144/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21440293 Report a problem
    1/8/2026Listing removed$349,900$144/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21438180 Report a problem
    12/30/2025Listed for sale$349,900$144/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21438180 Report a problem
    12/23/2025Contingent$349,900$144/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21438180 Report a problem
    12/6/2025Listed for sale$349,900+33%$144/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21438180 Report a problem
    10/29/2025Sold$263,100+8.7%$108/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21427310 Report a problem
    6/11/2025Sold$242,076+5.3%$99/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/18/2006Sold$230,000$94/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $30,420 -3.7%
    2024-- $31,600 +7.4%
    2023-- $29,420 +6.4%
    2022-- $27,660 +12%
    2021-- $24,700 +8.5%
    2020-- $22,760 +6.3%
    2019-- $21,420 +4.7%
    2018-- $20,460
    2017-- $20,460
    2016$201 $20,460
    2015$201 $20,460 -0.9%
    2014$201 -81.7%$20,640
    2013$1,100 $20,640 -6%
    2012$1,100 -3.7%$21,960 -3.7%
    2011$1,142 $22,800
    2010$1,142 $22,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 35022