Skip main navigation
Active
  • $850,000

    7104 Portobello Rd NW, Fort Payne, AL 35967

    5beds
    4,848sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2006
    1 Acres Lot
    $811,500 Zestimate®
    $175/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Experience luxury living in this stunning custom-built builder's home overlooking Fort Payne City Lake! Situated on 1+-acre with beautiful hardwoods, this exceptional property offers 5 bedrooms, 3.5 baths and an impressive list of upscale features throughout. Step inside the grand marble foyer and discover elegant living spaces including a piano room, separate sitting room, formal dinning room, office, playroom, and a spacious basement den. The dream kitchen is designed for entertaining and everyday living, while five fireplaces plus an outdoor fireplace on the patio-create warmth and charm throughout the home. The luxurious owner's suite is a private retreat featuring a sitting room, private porch access, spa-like bath with jetted soaking tub, separate shower and oversized walk-in closet. Upstairs offers 4 additional bedrooms, two full baths including a jack and Jill layout, walk-in closets plus abundant storage space. Additional highlights include trey ceiling, beamed ceilings, 9 foot doors, custom built-in cabinetry, hardwood flooring, 3 car garage with basement boat door and workshop area, and countless custom extras only found in a true builder's home. Relax and enjoy breathing views across the street of Fort Payne's City Lake from this one of a kind property designed for comfort, elegance and entertaining.
    5 days
    |
    314
    |
    10
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Janice T Duncan 706 506-9110,

    Elite Group Georgia

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10767177MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bonus Room, Den, Family Room, Laundry, Office, Other
      Dining room
      • Features: Seats 12+, Separate Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Common, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Common Area, Mud Room
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, Bookcases, Double Vanity, High Ceilings, Master On Main Level
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Window Treatments
      • Basement: Boat Door,Exterior Entry,Interior Entry,Partial
      • Attic: Expandable
      • Number of fireplaces: 5
      • Fireplace features: Basement, Family Room, Living Room, Masonry, Master Bedroom, Outside
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,848
      • Total interior livable area: 4,848 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,864
      • Finished area below ground: 984

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Garage, Garage Door Opener, Off Street, Parking Pad
      • Has garage: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Lake
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Lake
      Lot
      • Size: 1 Acres
      • Features: Private, Sloped
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1406140001002.007
      • Other equipment: Satellite Dish

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2006

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $175/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $828,000
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $811,500

        $771,000 - $852,000

        $2,266/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Listed for sale$850,000+6.4%$175/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10767177 Report a problem
        7/2/2024Listing removed--
        Source: ValleyMLS #21842633 Report a problem
        10/7/2023Price change$799,000-4.9%$165/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21842633 Report a problem
        9/2/2023Listed for sale$840,000$173/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21842633 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $82,800 +15.2%
        2023$3,234 $71,860
        2022$3,234 +38.7%$71,860 +38.7%
        2021$2,332 +0.5%$51,820 +0.5%
        2020$2,320 +30%$51,560 +9.8%
        2017$1,784 $46,940
        2015$1,784 $46,940
        2014$1,784 $46,940
        2013-- $46,940
        2012-- $46,940
        2011-- $46,940
        2010-- $46,940

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 35967

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent