Skip main navigation
    House for rent
  • $3,000/mo

    Fees may apply

    7108 Hester Rd, Austin, TX 78725

    3beds
    1,657sqft

    Price may not include required fees and charges. Learn more|

    Singlefamily
    Available Tue Jul 7 2026
    Cats, dogs OK
    Central air, ceiling fan
    In unit laundry
    4 Attached garage spaces parking
    Natural gas, central

    What's special

    Light hardwood floorsDedicated officeUpdated finishesGreat natural lightStainless steel appliancesWonderful layoutGenerous vaulted ceilings
    Fantastic single story home located in Knollwood on the Colorado River subdivision! This 3 bed/2 bath home (plus dedicated office) has a wonderful layout and spacious backyard ready for entertaining. Living space has generous vaulted ceilings, great natural light, and fresh neutral paint scheme throughout! Updated finishes including light hardwood floors, countertops, lighting fixtures, and stainless steel appliances transform this traditional home with modern touches. Private backyard with large deck. Perfectly situated minutes from downtown and the Austin airport! Community access to the Colorado River a short walk away. Monthly pet rent: 1 pet $40, 2 pets $60, 3 pets $80. *Photos were taken prior to the current tenant; furnishings in home are different than photos*
    8 days
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Travel times

    Let’s turn your rent into credit progress

    Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit, Laundry Room, Main Level
    Features
    • Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Corain Counters, Double Vanity, Exhaust Fan, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, No Interior Steps, Primary Bedroom on Main, Quartz Counters, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Tile, Wood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,657 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Attached, Covered
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Exterior features: Contact manager
    • Pool features: Contact manager
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Contact manager
    Details
    • Parcel number: 823591

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Composition,Shake Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 2013

    Community & HOA

    Location
    • Region: Austin

    Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: 12 Months

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/6/2026Listed for rent$3,000+42.9%$2/sqft
    Source: Unlock MLS #9067884 Report a problem
    11/24/2020Sold--
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    10/19/2020Pending sale$410,000$247/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #1045707 Report a problem
    10/15/2020Listed for sale$410,000+20.8%$247/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #1045707 Report a problem
    2/22/2018Sold--
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    1/22/2018Pending sale$339,500$205/sqft
    Source: Avalar Austin #1091531 Report a problem
    1/13/2018Listed for sale$339,500$205/sqft
    Source: Avalar Austin #1091531 Report a problem
    9/5/2016Listing removed$2,099+16.7%$1/sqft
    Source: Engel & Volkers Austin #5409742 Report a problem
    12/31/2014Listing removed$1,799$1/sqft
    Source: Platinum Realty Austin #4169839 Report a problem
    12/11/2014Price change$1,799-5.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Platinum Realty Austin #4169839 Report a problem
    11/20/2014Listed for rent$1,900$1/sqft
    Source: Platinum Realty Austin #4169839 Report a problem

    Neighborhood: 78725