Welcome to 711 Rileyville Rd—where peaceful country living meets modern comfort. Situated in a serene setting, this beautifully updated ranch-style home offers the perfect balance of charm, functionality, and move-in-ready convenience. Seller has just had the well, septic inspected and water test performed to put your mind at ease. Providing a cost saving for the buyer. Step inside to a bright and inviting interior, freshly painted throughout and designed to feel like home from the moment you enter. The spacious living room and kitchen feature stunning luxury flooring, while the hallway and all three bedrooms showcase newly refinished hardwood floors that add warmth and character. The kitchen is both stylish and practical, with durable vinyl plank flooring built for everyday living. The full bathroom has been thoughtfully updated wit beautifully designed tiled shower, creating a spa-like retreat. An additional half bath adds extra convenience for guests and everyday living. Convenience continues with a functional mudroom and laundry area just off the back entrance—perfect for keeping things organized. Downstairs, the unfinished basement offers abundant storage space. Outside, you’ll find a generous backyard ideal for entertaining, relaxing, or simply enjoying the peaceful surroundings. Also enjoy the security of the metal roof. The front deck has been freshly power washed and resealed, and new shutters add a touch of charm and curb appeal. With its thoughtful updates, practical layout, and tranquil setting, 711 Rileyville Rd is more than just a home—it’s a place to truly settle in and enjoy.
Coming soon 05/28
$369,000
711 Rileyville Rd, Rileyville, VA 22650
3beds
1,344sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1961
1 Acres Lot
$328,700 Zestimate®
$275/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 10 days |
- 349 |
- 15 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
CATHY Nowell 540-622-4422,
Samson Properties,
Co-Listing Agent: Stephen R Nowell 540-671-0004,
Samson Properties
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAPA2005920
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Basement
- Area: 1008
Heating
- Heat Pump, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Oven, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Hookup
Features
- Combination Dining/Living, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding
- Flooring: Wood, Luxury Vinyl
- Windows: Double Hung, Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,352
- Total interior livable area: 1,344 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,344
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Driveway
- Uncovered spaces: 6
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Doors
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Features: Rural
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade
- Parcel number: 16A55
- Zoning: R
- Zoning description: Residential
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Very Good
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1961
- Major remodel year: 2026
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $275/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $172,200
- Annual tax amount: $1,257
- Date on market: 5/28/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: FHA,Cash,Conventional,VA Loan,USDA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$328,700
$302,000 - $355,000
$1,599/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/7/2003 | Sold | $95,000$71/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,257 | $172,200 |
| 2023 | $1,257 | $172,200 |
| 2022 | $1,257 | $172,200 |
| 2021 | $1,257 | $172,200 |
| 2020 | $1,257 +3030.9% | $172,200 +14.3% |
| 2019 | $40 | $150,600 |
| 2018 | $40 +10.6% | $150,600 |
| 2017 | $36 | $150,600 |
| 2016 | $36 | $150,600 +7.3% |
| 2015 | $36 +3.1% | $140,300 |
| 2014 | $35 | $140,300 |
| 2013 | -- | $140,300 |
| 2012 | -- | $140,300 |
| 2011 | -- | $140,300 -12.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $159,800 |
| 2009 | -- | $159,800 +0.9% |
| 2007 | -- | $158,300 +5% |
| 2006 | -- | $150,700 +95.2% |
| 2005 | -- | $77,200 |
| 2004 | -- | $77,200 +5.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $72,900 +6.3% |
| 2002 | -- | $68,600 |
| 2001 | -- | $68,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 22650