Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,350,000
  • $1,350,000

    712 Cadiz Rd, Venice, FL 34285

    3beds
    1,906sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1966
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $1,251,800 Zestimate®
    $708/sqft
    $7,918 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,251,800

    $1.13M - $1.39M

    $7,918/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,918/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,918/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,136/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $7,136/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Dreaming of a home that feels like you're at a luxury resort every day? Picture waking up, pouring your coffee and going for a walk on the beach or enjoying a peaceful yoga session by the water. Imagine being a part of a vibrant community with drum circles, shark-tooth hunting and gorgeous sunsets over the beach or in your own heated pool and spa. Take a short stroll or bike ride and enjoy the farmers market, theater, concerts, art festivals, shopping, and a variety of restaurants in Historic Downtown Venice. Now, imagine retreating to your own luxurious, custom-designed home where every detail has been thoughtfully renovated. It's the perfect place to entertain family and friends, whether you're cooking in your outdoor kitchen or relaxing on your beautiful lanai. This dream home is just steps away from all the excitement of Venice Island, blending luxury, convenience, and comfort. Don't miss the chance to make this breathtaking home your own!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Tiffany Lawrence 323-533-7939,

    GULF SHORES REALTY 941-488-6644

    Bought with:

    Ginny Powers, 3381218

    RE/MAX PALM REALTY OF VENICE

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: N6136665MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Venice

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: En Suite Bathroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 10x16
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Built-In Shelving, Coat Closet
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 10x14.7
    Kitchen
    • Features: No Closet
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 14.5x14
    Living room
    • Features: No Closet
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 19x14
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Bar Fridge, Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Wine Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Stone Counters, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Travertine
    • Doors: Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Kitchen, Sliding Doors
    • Windows: Storm Window(s), Shutters, Window Treatments
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,762
    • Total interior livable area: 1,906 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Common, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Enclosed, Patio, Screened
    • Exterior features: Irrigation System, Lighting, Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Kitchen, Private Mailbox, Storage
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Above Ground, Fiber Optic Lighting, Heated, In Ground, Salt Water
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Heated, In Ground
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 0.31 Acres
    • Features: City Lot, Landscaped
    • Residential vegetation: Fruit Trees, Trees/Landscaped
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 0175110040
    • Zoning: RSF2
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Block
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1966

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Public

Other fees
    • Pet fee: $0 monthly
    Other financial information
    • Total actual rent: 0

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Fee Simple
    • Road surface type: Asphalt

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/13/2026Listing removed$4,500$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/30/2025Price change$4,500+15.4%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/12/2025Listed for rent$3,900$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/1/2025Listing removed$3,900$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/5/2025Listed for rent$3,900$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/18/2025Listing removed$3,900$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/9/2025Price change$3,900-13.3%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/6/2025Listed for rent$4,500$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/28/2025Sold$1,350,000$708/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #N6136665 Report a problem
    2/2/2025Pending sale$1,350,000$708/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #N6136665 Report a problem
    1/30/2025Listed for sale$1,350,000+217.6%$708/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #N6136665 Report a problem
    7/14/2016Sold$425,000-8.6%$223/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4144616 Report a problem
    6/13/2016Pending sale$465,000$244/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP #A4144616 Report a problem
    5/19/2016Listed for sale$465,000$244/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP #A4144616 Report a problem
    5/4/2016Pending sale$465,000$244/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP #A4144616 Report a problem
    3/23/2016Price change$465,000-6.1%$244/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP #A4144616 Report a problem
    2/7/2016Listed for sale$495,000$260/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP #A4144616 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,989 +2.2%$575,376 +2.9%
    2024$7,819 +2.2%$559,160 +3%
    2023$7,653 -0.9%$542,874 +3%
    2022$7,721 -0.3%$527,062 +3%
    2021$7,748 -0.5%$511,711 +1.4%
    2020$7,785 +2.7%$504,646 +2.3%
    2019$7,584 $493,300 +27.8%
    2018$7,584 +30.6%$385,900 +6.2%
    2017$5,808 +169.6%$363,400 +9.3%
    2016$2,155 $332,600 +17.5%
    2015$2,155 $283,100 +71.3%
    2014$2,155 +1.1%$165,270
    2013$2,131 +3.6%$165,270 +1.7%
    2012$2,056 +5.7%$162,507 +3%
    2011$1,944 +0.1%$157,774 +1.5%
    2010$1,943 +11.1%$155,442 +2.7%
    2009$1,749 $151,355 +0.1%
    2008$1,749 -7.8%$151,204 +3%
    2007$1,897 $146,800 +2.5%
    2006-- $143,220 +3%
    2005-- $139,049 +3%
    2004$1,999 +1%$134,999 +1.9%
    2003$1,980 +0.3%$132,482 +2.4%
    2002$1,973 +6.4%$129,377 +1.6%
    2001$1,855 +3.8%$127,340 +3%
    2000$1,787 $123,631

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: The Island