Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $1,380,000

    712 Monroe Street, Santa Rosa, CA 95404

    2beds
    1,715sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1910
    7,501.03 Square Feet Lot
    $1,379,400 Zestimate®
    $805/sqft
    $3,441 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,379,400

    $1.26M - $1.52M

    $3,441/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,441/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,441/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,808/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,808/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to a rare opportunity in Santa Rosa's most prestigious & historic neighborhood- The McDonald District. This charming 1910 Craftsman blends timeless character with thoughtful modern upgrades, offering 2 bedrooms with a large den, 2 bathrooms & 1,715sqft, plus a detached 240sqft studio with a full bathroom. This light-filled space includes a microwave & refrigerator area, abundant windows, & an upper loft with a queen-size bed & two skylights. Ideal as a guest retreat, private office or art studio. It offers flexibility to suit a variety of needs. Stepping inside the main home, experience classic architectural details, including original hardwood floors, elegant 9-foot ceilings, chair rails throughout, & impressive 12-inch original baseboards that highlight the home's historic craftmanship. The inviting family room features a cozy gas fireplace perfect for relaxing evenings. The updated kitchen showcases rich cherry wood cabinetry & is fully equipped with electric appliances, including a stove, cooktop, built in microwave, refrigerator & dishwasher, all surrounded by quartz countertops. The home also includes an electric washer & dryer, tankless instant water heater, & a Culligan water softening & filtration system with filtered drinking water. Enjoy indoor-outdoor living at its finest with a large, quaint front porch, a spacious back deck & patio area, a beautifully designed outdoor entertaining area complete with a covered bar & a built-in barbecue. The front & back yards are meticulously landscaped, offering a serene & private setting. Adding exceptional value is a detached garage- the original carriage house. Located in the heart of wine country, this quiet, highly sought-after neighborhood is a walker's delight, just an eight-minute walk to downtown shopping & dining, known for its beautifully maintained homes, tree-lined streets & friendly community atmosphere. A truly special property that captures the essence of historic charm with modern comfort. This is one you won't want to miss.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Patrick J Ward DRE #01216606 707-695-2428,

    Premier Lending & Real Estate 707-695-2428

    Bought with:

    Monique Bolden

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: BAREIS,MLS#: 326026355MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Sonoma

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Ground Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Double Vanity, Low-Flow Shower(s), Radiant Heat, Shower Stall(s), Soaking Tub, Stone, Tile, Window
    Bathroom
    • Features: Low-Flow Shower(s), Low-Flow Toilet(s), Shower Stall(s), Tile
    • Level: Main
    Dining room
    • Features: Dining/Family Combo
    • Level: Main
    Family room
    • Level: Main
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Area, Pantry Cabinet, Quartz Counter
    • Level: Main
    Heating
    • Central, Electric, Fireplace(s), Gas
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Built-In Electric Range, Built-In Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Range Hood, Ice Maker, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Self Cleaning Oven, Tankless Water Heater, See Remarks
    • Laundry: Cabinets, Electric, Gas Hook-Up, Ground Floor, Inside Area, Inside Room
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Wood
    • Windows: Caulked/Sealed, Dual Pane Partial, Window Coverings, Screens
    • Basement: None
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log, Gas Piped
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,715
    • Total interior livable area: 1,715 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Alley Access, Detached, Uncovered Parking Spaces 2+, Workshop in Garage, Level, Paved
    • Garage spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Patio
    • Exterior features: Built-In Barbeque, Fire Pit
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced,Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 7,501 sqft
    • Features: Auto Sprinkler F&R, Curb(s)/Gutter(s), Landscaped, Landscape Front, Low Maintenance, Sidewalk/Curb/Gutter
    Details
    • Additional structures: Other
    • Parcel number: 180810037000
    • Zoning: SFR
    • Special conditions: Offer As Is

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Craftsman
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Ceiling Insulation, Frame, Redwood Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1910

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 220 Volts, 220 Volts in Laundry
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Meter on Site, Public, Treatment Equipment
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Public
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Appliances, Heating, Lighting, Roof, Thermostat, Water Heater
    • Energy generation: Solar

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s), Video System

DateEventPrice
    4/28/2026Sold$1,380,000+6.2%$805/sqft
    Source: BAREIS #326026355 Report a problem
    4/9/2026Pending sale$1,299,000$757/sqft
    Source: BAREIS #326026355 Report a problem
    4/3/2026Listed for sale$1,299,000+54.6%$757/sqft
    Source: BAREIS #326026355 Report a problem
    7/14/2017Sold$840,000+5.1%$490/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/12/2017Listed for sale$799,000+33.2%$466/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #21713338 Report a problem
    9/28/2009Sold$600,000-11.1%$350/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/11/2008Listing removed$675,000$394/sqft
    Source: Homes & Land Report a problem
    1/25/2008Listed for sale$675,000-13.5%$394/sqft
    Source: Homes & Land Report a problem
    5/25/2005Sold$780,000$455/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$10,849 +1.6%$955,770 +2%
    2024$10,681 +1.5%$937,030 +2%
    2023$10,525 +6.7%$918,658 +2%
    2022$9,861 +1.2%$900,646 +2%
    2021$9,741 +0.2%$882,988 +1%
    2020$9,718 +0.5%$873,935 +2%
    2019$9,666 +0.6%$856,800 +2%
    2018$9,613 +24.5%$840,000 +25.9%
    2017$7,723 +0.6%$667,324 +2%
    2016$7,675 +3.1%$654,240 +1.5%
    2015$7,443 +6.5%$644,414 +2%
    2014$6,988 -98.4%$631,792 +66.3%
    2013$423,808 $380,000 -38.4%
    2012-- $616,606 +2%
    2011-- $604,517 +0.8%
    2010-- $600,000 +18.5%
    2009-- $506,500 -16.8%
    2008-- $608,500 -25%
    2007-- $811,512 +2%
    2006-- $795,600 +2307.2%
    2005-- $33,051 +2%
    2004-- $32,404 +1.9%
    2003-- $31,810 +2%
    2002-- $31,188 +2%
    2001-- $30,578 +2%
    2000-- $29,979

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Santa Rosa Junior College