Skip main navigation
Sold for $90,250
  • $90,250

    7128 S Carpenter St, Chicago, IL 60621

    4beds
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $93,100 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $2,239 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $93,100

    $84,000 - $103,000

    $2,239/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,239/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,239/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $531/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $531/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 7128 S Carpenter, a bright and airy two story home on a quiet Englewood block. Built around 1903, this fully rehabbed residence offers about 1,250 sq ft of living space with four large bedrooms and two full baths . The main level features gleaming hardwood floors, a spacious living room and a huge separate dining room perfect for family dinners or entertaining . The eat in kitchen provides room for casual meals, and a bonus enclosed porch can serve as a mudroom or morning coffee nook.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2029202034

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Gated Community
    Location
    • Region: Chicago

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/21/2026Listing removed$2,200
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/23/2025Listed for rent$2,200
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/4/2025Sold$90,250+4.7%
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12438713 Report a problem
    2/26/2021Sold$86,200+4.9%
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #10949875 Report a problem
    1/18/2021Pending sale$82,200
    Source: Solid Realty Services Inc #10949875 Report a problem
    1/10/2021Price change$82,200-6.8%
    12/24/2020Listed for sale$88,200
    12/17/2020Pending sale$88,200
    12/9/2020Listed for sale$88,200+31.6%
    4/17/2020Listing removed$67,000
    Source: Solid Realty Services Inc #10524030 Report a problem
    3/10/2020Listed for sale$67,000
    11/30/2019Listing removed$67,000
    11/10/2019Listed for sale$67,000
    11/7/2019Pending sale$67,000
    10/5/2019Price change$67,000-6.9%
    9/20/2019Listed for sale$72,000+380%
    3/22/2016Sold$15,000+0.7%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/24/2016Pending sale$14,900
    Source: Solid Realty Services Inc #09104513 Report a problem
    12/19/2015Listed for sale$14,900-70.2%
    Source: Homepath #09104513 Report a problem
    5/24/2001Sold$50,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$633 +2.6%$3,000
    2022$617 +2.3%$3,000
    2021$603 -53.5%$3,000 -48.5%
    2020$1,298 -0.2%$5,825 -10%
    2019$1,300 +1.7%$6,473
    2018$1,279 -19.4%$6,473 -12.2%
    2017$1,586 +62.6%$7,369
    2016$976 +12.2%$7,369
    2015$870 +24.3%$7,369 +16.2%
    2014$700 +3.7%$6,340
    2013$675 -2.2%$6,340
    2012$690 -25.9%$6,340 -35.2%
    2011$931 +15.9%$9,784
    2010$803 +18.4%$9,784
    2009$679 +0.4%$9,784 -14.4%
    2008$676 +5.7%$11,426
    2007$640 +0.8%$11,426
    2006$635 -5.1%$11,426 +52.9%
    2005$669 +1.9%$7,475
    2004$657 +4.5%$7,475
    2003$629 -5.4%$7,475 +35.4%
    2002$665 +9.7%$5,522
    2001$606 +793.7%$5,522
    2000$68 -44.6%$5,522 +32.5%
    1999$122 $4,167

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Englewood